Bug 209509 - gnome power manager panics on dbus_g_method return error
gnome power manager panics on dbus_g_method return error
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-power-manager (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-05 14:04 EDT by das_deniz
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:47 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-17 01:20:24 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
gnome-power-manager-bugreport.txt (4.91 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-05 14:04 EDT, das_deniz
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description das_deniz 2006-10-05 14:04:12 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

gnome-power-manager-2.16.0-3.fc6

How reproducible:

infrequent

Steps to Reproduce:
1. spurious - unrelated i was closing evolution when it happend... 
2. shortly afterwards the whole desktop locked up ... hard reset required
3.
  
Actual results:

segfaults

Expected results:

no segfaults

Additional info:

see attachment... hope it helps.
Comment 1 das_deniz 2006-10-05 14:04:12 EDT
Created attachment 137835 [details]
gnome-power-manager-bugreport.txt
Comment 2 Richard Hughes 2006-10-05 14:19:08 EDT
Is this repeatable? If so, when the desktop locks up, could you go to console 1
(ctrl-alt-1) and type

ps -A | grep dbus

I think dbus went *pop* for some reason.
Comment 3 das_deniz 2006-10-05 14:24:35 EDT
unfortunately in this state i think the keyboard was unresponsive.
but if it happens again i'll be sure to try. 
here's what that output looks like at the moment.

ps axwwww | grep dbus
 1946 ?        Ss     0:02 dbus-daemon --system
 2739 ?        Ss     0:00 /usr/bin/ssh-agent /usr/bin/dbus-launch
--exit-with-session /etc/X11/xinit/Xclients
 2742 ?        S      0:00 /usr/bin/dbus-launch --exit-with-session
/etc/X11/xinit/Xclients
 2743 ?        Ss     0:00 /bin/dbus-daemon --fork --print-pid 8 --print-address
6 --session
 2796 ?        Ss     0:00 bluez-pin --dbus

should we assign this over to them and see if they can gleen more out of the
backtrace ?
Comment 4 Matthew Miller 2007-04-06 12:21:25 EDT
Fedora Core 5 and Fedora Core 6 are, as we're sure you've noticed, no longer
test releases. We're cleaning up the bug database and making sure important bug
reports filed against these test releases don't get lost. It would be helpful if
you could test this issue with a released version of Fedora or with the latest
development / test release. Thanks for your help and for your patience.

[This is a bulk message for all open FC5/FC6 test release bugs. I'm adding
myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this
and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]
Comment 5 petrosyan 2008-03-17 01:20:24 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.