Bug 210793 - nagios plugin check_disk_smb uses backslash characters to report
Summary: nagios plugin check_disk_smb uses backslash characters to report
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nagios-plugins
Version: 5
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike McGrath
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-10-15 04:10 UTC by lannet
Modified: 2008-05-06 16:28 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 16:28:35 UTC
Type: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description lannet 2006-10-15 04:10:43 UTC
Description of problem:
The nagios plugin check_disk_smb uses multiple backslach characters "\" when it
reports by email.  These multiple instances cause the email to be incorrectly
rendered in some email clients, typically Thunderbird.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
# /usr/lib/nagios/plugins/check_disk_smb -V
check_disk_smb (nagios-plugins 1.4.3) 1.13

Additional info:
***** Nagios  *****

Notification Type: PROBLEM

Service: SMB Share
Host: ACDOMINO2 Domino Server

Date/Time: Sun Oct 15 13:53:02 EST 2006

Additional Info:

WARNING: Only 628M (12%) free on .3.3.49causer

Comment 1 Mike McGrath 2006-10-27 14:05:08 UTC
I haven't had time to look at this yet.  Does this effect upstream as well?

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:58:42 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 16:28:33 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.