Bug 210796 - Exception in get_map
Summary: Exception in get_map
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-10-15 08:27 UTC by Bart Ratgers
Modified: 2008-05-06 16:28 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 16:28:43 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Anaconda Tracebackfile (49.00 KB, text/plain)
2006-10-15 08:27 UTC, Bart Ratgers
no flags Details

Description Bart Ratgers 2006-10-15 08:27:23 UTC
During the installation the following exception occurred:
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/block/device.py", line 631, in get_map
    for part in parts:
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/block/device.py", line 739, in activate
    self.map.dev.mknod(self.prefix+self.name)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dmraid.py", line 162, in startAllRaid
    rs.activate(mknod=True)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/partedUtils.py", line 609, in startDmRaid
    dmList = dmraid.startAllRaid(driveList)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/partedUtils.py", line 971, in openDevices
    self.startDmRaid()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/upgrade.py", line 91, in findExistingRoots
    anaconda.id.diskset.openDevices()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/upgrade.py", line 68, in findRootParts
    anaconda.id.rootParts = findExistingRoots(anaconda)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 200, in moveStep
    rc = stepFunc(self.anaconda)
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/dispatch.py", line 123, in gotoNext
    self.moveStep()
  File "/usr/lib/anaconda/gui.py", line 919, in nextClicked
    self.anaconda.dispatch.gotoNext()
ValueError: size must be positive

Local variables in innermost frame:
table: ['0', '0', '(null)', '(null)']
self: <block.device.RaidSet instance at 0xb7b8306c>
part: (null)
parts: ['0', '0', '(null)', '(null)']
map_dev: <function map_dev at 0xb7bffa74>

Comment 1 Bart Ratgers 2006-10-15 08:27:28 UTC
Created attachment 138522 [details]
Anaconda Tracebackfile

Comment 2 Bart Ratgers 2006-10-15 09:36:50 UTC
The problem seems to be disappeared when I removed both disks from the promised
PC100 IDE card. At that moment the BIOS of the promised interfaces isn't
installed and the anaconda installation continued as usual.

Comment 3 Jeremy Katz 2006-10-16 00:32:14 UTC
Can you try with the current development tree?  I think we should be catching
and avoiding this now

Comment 4 Matthew Miller 2007-04-06 16:48:49 UTC
Fedora Core 5 and Fedora Core 6 are, as we're sure you've noticed, no longer
test releases. We're cleaning up the bug database and making sure important bug
reports filed against these test releases don't get lost. It would be helpful if
you could test this issue with a released version of Fedora or with the latest
development / test release. Thanks for your help and for your patience.

[This is a bulk message for all open FC5/FC6 test release bugs. I'm adding
myself to the CC list for each bug, so I'll see any comments you make after this
and do my best to make sure every issue gets proper attention.]


Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-06-12 03:19:52 UTC
requested by Jams Antill

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:58:53 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 16:28:41 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.