Bug 211494 - system-config-netboot and pxeos are broken
system-config-netboot and pxeos are broken
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: system-config-netboot (Show other bugs)
4.4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jaroslav Reznik
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-19 14:18 EDT by Clay Stuckey
Modified: 2010-04-06 06:51 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-06 06:51:11 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Clay Stuckey 2006-10-19 14:18:25 EDT
Description of problem:
Both the GUI system-config-netboot and the shell command pxeos have a bug. The 
GUI stalls after populating the PXE server information. The pxeos command 
gives an error

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
system-config-netboot-0.1.40-1_EL4.i386.rp

How reproducible:
very

Steps to Reproduce:
1. type: pxeos -a -D 0 --server redhatdev --location /sources/ -p NFS RHEL-ES
2. hit <enter>
3. see error
  
Actual results:
[root@redhatdev linux-install]# pxeos -a -D 0 --server redhatdev --
location /sources/ -p NFS RHEL-ES
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/sbin/pxeos", line 571, in ?
    pxeoslist.saveOSList(pxelist)
  File "/usr/sbin/pxeos", line 97, in saveOSList
    bootFD=open("%s/msgs/boot.msg" % PXEBOOTDIR,"w")
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: '/tftpboot/linux-
install//msgs/boot.msg'

Expected results:
creation of pxe boot tree under /tftpboot

Additional info:

I uninstalled this version and installed system-config-netboot-0.1.38-
1.noarch.rpm from FC5. That fixed my problem. From looking at the error, you 
see two / characters (tftpboot/linux-install//msgs/boot.msg) This makes me 
think that it is looking for another variable. The man page did not show 
anything about other variables needed.
Comment 1 Radek Brich 2008-01-28 11:30:11 EST
Hi, sorry for really long response time...

I'm trying to reproduce this error, but without any success, it works just fine
for me.

Doubled slash should not be an issue, that generally works. Just try "cat
/tftpboot/linux-install//msgs/boot.msg", it should really display a snake (if
the package is installed properly).

Is the issue still actual or should I just close the bug?
Comment 3 Jaroslav Reznik 2010-04-06 06:51:11 EDT
As there is now response from reporter, it was working for previous maintainer and the bug is old, I'm closing this bug as NOTABUG.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.