Bug 211619 - Kernel reports transparent bridge and prompts to report bug
Summary: Kernel reports transparent bridge and prompts to report bug
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel-xen (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5
Hardware: i686 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Xen Maintainance List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-10-20 14:25 UTC by Dan Pendergrass
Modified: 2008-08-02 23:40 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-03-16 14:57:42 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dan Pendergrass 2006-10-20 14:25:51 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.0.1) Gecko/20060313 Fedora/1.5.0.1-9 Firefox/1.5.0.1 pango-text

Description of problem:
During boot sequence kernel reports the following:
PCI: Ignoring BAR0-3 of IDE controller 0000:00:1f.2
PCI: Transparent bridge - 0000:00:1e.0
PCI: Bus #04 (-#07) is hidden behind transparent bridge #03 (-#04) (try 'pci=assign-busses')
Please report the result to linux-kernel to fix this permanently


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.18-1.2200.fc5xen0 (brewbuilder@hs20-bc2-3.build.redhat.com)

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Boot kernel
2.dmesg
3.

Actual Results:
Saw message. Not sure of implications

Expected Results:
No message

Additional info:
This is on a Dell Latitude D820 Core Duo system with 4 gigs of ram. Didn't notice this in standard kerenl, but may have been there. Brand new gen no experience with what this will do when Xen is put in operation. Plan to have at least six servers on this system.

Comment 1 Stephen Tweedie 2006-10-24 16:08:35 UTC
Can you please try with an FC-6 kernel, and report whether the non-xen kernel
produces the same message?  Thanks.


Comment 2 Stephen Tweedie 2007-03-16 14:57:42 UTC
Closing due to insufficient data.  Please reopen if you are still able to
reproduce and capture the requesting information.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.