Bug 2118281 - All apps have the indicator of "running"
Summary: All apps have the indicator of "running"
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell-extension-dash-to-dock
Version: 36
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Björn 'besser82' Esser
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2022-08-15 11:30 UTC by Nuno Dias
Modified: 2022-09-05 09:15 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2022-09-05 09:15:02 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot in attach with the problem (806.43 KB, image/png)
2022-08-15 11:30 UTC, Nuno Dias
no flags Details

Description Nuno Dias 2022-08-15 11:30:47 UTC
Created attachment 1905558 [details]
Screenshot in attach with the problem

Description of problem:
Since the last update all apps in the dock have the indicator "the app is running", even if they are not running

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-shell-extension-dash-to-dock-72-3.fc36.noarch

How reproducible:
Everytime

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install the last update 
2. Check if the running app indicator is "on" 
3.

Actual results:
All the apps have the running app indicator "on" 

Expected results:
Only the apps that are running should have the indicator of "running"

Additional info:
Screenshot in attach of the problem, as you can see all apps have a blank "dot" even if they are not running

Comment 1 Héctor Louzao 2022-09-02 18:51:01 UTC
@nuno.dias 

Please apply this patch

https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2022-004d41cad7

and the disable and re-enable the extension via -> gnome-extensions-app

Regards.,

Comment 2 Nuno Dias 2022-09-04 21:51:44 UTC
yes, the problem is resolved with the update.

Comment 3 František Zatloukal 2022-09-05 09:15:02 UTC
(In reply to Nuno Dias from comment #2)
> yes, the problem is resolved with the update.

Marking as fixed then.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.