Bug 211892 - Sound card not recognize C-media CMI8738/C3DX on Virtual C 2004
Sound card not recognize C-media CMI8738/C3DX on Virtual C 2004
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sndconfig (Show other bugs)
5
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-23 14:32 EDT by Jan Snaas
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:31:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jan Snaas 2006-10-23 14:32:44 EDT
Description of problem:
Installing Fedora Core 5 on Virtual PC 2004, running as a virtual PC in Windows
XP Professional SP2 (full up to date drivers and updates from website)
Fedora does not recognize sound card
Sound card in i386 desktop is C-media integrated on board CMI8738 / C3DX audio
device.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Install on this specific system, but that will be hard to reproduce your end

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Automatic detection of the sound card did not work. Audio will not be available
on the system. You can inspect /root/scsound.log and file a new bug
at http://bugzilla.redhat.com.


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Jan Snaas 2006-10-23 14:37:06 EDT
------- System Config Soundcard --------
Mon Oct 23 20:05:32 CEST 2006

------- lspci --------
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation 440BX/ZX/DX - 82443BX/ZX/DX Host bridge
(AGP disabled) (rev 03)
00:07.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ISA (rev 01)
00:07.1 IDE interface: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 IDE (rev 01)
00:07.3 Bridge: Intel Corporation 82371AB/EB/MB PIIX4 ACPI (rev 02)
00:08.0 VGA compatible controller: S3 Inc. 86c764/765 [Trio32/64/64V+]
00:0a.0 Ethernet controller: Digital Equipment Corporation DECchip 21140
[FasterNet] (rev 20)

------- lsmod --------
Module                  Size  Used by
nls_utf8                2497  1 
autofs4                21573  1 
hidp                   16193  2 
rfcomm                 37849  0 
l2cap                  23873  10 hidp,rfcomm
bluetooth              50085  5 hidp,rfcomm,l2cap
sunrpc                153725  1 
ip_conntrack_ftp        8241  0 
ip_conntrack_netbios_ns     3393  0 
ipt_REJECT              5697  1 
xt_state                2625  9 
ip_conntrack           52085  3 ip_conntrack_ftp,ip_conntrack_netbios_ns,xt_state
nfnetlink               7513  1 ip_conntrack
xt_tcpudp               3521  11 
iptable_filter          3392  1 
ip_tables              12937  1 iptable_filter
x_tables               14405  4 ipt_REJECT,xt_state,xt_tcpudp,ip_tables
video                  17221  0 
sbs                    16257  0 
i2c_ec                  5569  1 sbs
container               4801  0 
button                  7249  0 
battery                10565  0 
asus_acpi              16857  0 
ac                      5701  0 
ipv6                  246113  12 
lp                     13065  0 
parport_pc             27493  1 
parport                37001  2 lp,parport_pc
floppy                 57317  1 
serio_raw               7493  0 
i2c_piix4               8909  0 
i2c_core               21697  2 i2c_ec,i2c_piix4
ide_cd                 38625  3 
tulip                  50017  0 
cdrom                  34913  1 ide_cd
pcspkr                  3521  0 
dm_snapshot            17517  0 
dm_zero                 2497  0 
dm_mirror              29073  0 
dm_mod                 57433  12 dm_snapshot,dm_zero,dm_mirror
ext3                  130377  2 
jbd                    58729  1 ext3

------- /etc/modprobe.conf --------
alias eth0 tulip
alias snd-card-0 snd-sb16
options snd-card-0 index=0
options snd-sb16 index=0
remove snd-sb16 { /usr/sbin/alsactl store 0 >/dev/null 2>&1 || : ; };
/sbin/modprobe -r --ignore-remove snd-sb16

------- /etc/asound.conf --------


------- aplay -l --------
aplay: device_list:222: no soundcards found...

------- amixer --------


------- /proc/asound/version --------


------- rpm -q alsa-lib --------
alsa-lib-1.0.11-4.rc2

------- rpm -q alsa-utils --------
alsa-utils-1.0.11-4.rc2

------- /proc/asound/modules --------


------- /proc/asound/pcm --------


------- system-config-soundcard --------

Wrong card index 0...
/usr/share/system-config-soundcard/soundcard.py:273: DeprecationWarning: use
gtk.ComboBox
  self.primarySubDeviceOptionMenu = gtk.OptionMenu()
/usr/share/system-config-soundcard/soundcard.py:308: GtkDeprecationWarning:
gtk.timeout_add is deprecated, use gobject.timeout_add instead
  self.timer = gtk.timeout_add (100, self.checkStatus, self)
/usr/share/system-config-soundcard/soundcard.py:548: GtkDeprecationWarning:
gtk.TRUE is deprecated, use True instead
  gtk.main()
ALSA lib pcm_hw.c:1305:(_snd_pcm_hw_open) Invalid value for card
aplay: main:547: audio open error: No such device
Read config:
card 0
device 0
HW 0
----------- Kudzu -------------
Comment 2 Jan Snaas 2006-10-23 14:52:55 EDT
In Fedora the virtual sound card is set / recognized as Soundblaster 16 PNPb003
Snd-sb16.

Not sure whether this is related to the requirement to install the virtual PC
additions for Linux. Another virtual Linux, using Knoppix 5.0 LiveCD installed
to virtual harddisk does recognize correctly.
Comment 3 Martin Stransky 2006-10-24 02:32:21 EDT
You need to load a driver for your card manually, Fedora doesn't load drivers
for ISA cards on boot. Run (as root) "modprobe snd-sb16" and it should work.
Comment 4 Martin Stransky 2007-04-10 08:40:32 EDT
Please attach an output from "dmesg" command.
Comment 5 adrian patruta 2007-09-09 14:27:08 EDT
a similar problem i've got with this hardware:
http://smolt.fedoraproject.org/show?UUID=5da3e746-3e61-4627-b4cf-f37f4acca671

inspecting /var/log/messages have found:
Sep  9 14:16:44 obi kernel: cannot find the slot for index 0 (range 0-7), error: -16
Sep  9 14:16:44 obi kernel: C-Media PCI: probe of 0000:04:01.0 failed with error -12
Sep  9 14:16:44 obi kernel: usbcore: registered new interface driver snd-usb-audio

also noticed a line : "Sep  9 10:28:00 obi kernel: PCI: If a device doesn't
work, try "pci=routeirq".  If it helps, post a report"

in /boot/grub/grub.conf i modified the kernel command line adding "pci=routeirq" 

kernel /vmlinuz-2.6.22.4-65.fc7 ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet pci=routeirq

after a reboot the message changed to :"Sep  9 19:22:22 obi kernel: Kernel
command line: ro root=LABEL=/ rhgb quiet pci=routeirq"

now works fine.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:04:18 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:31:53 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.