Bug 212021 - various luci buttons do nothing
various luci buttons do nothing
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: conga (Show other bugs)
5.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ryan McCabe
Corey Marthaler
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-24 13:35 EDT by Doug Chapman
Modified: 2009-04-16 18:42 EDT (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RC
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-02-07 21:21:21 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Doug Chapman 2006-10-24 13:35:28 EDT
Description of problem:
I have hit a few buttons that don't appear to be working in conga (i.e. when I
click them nothing happens)

The "Go" button next to the "stop this cluster"/"restart this cluster" pulldown

The "update node daemon properties" button in the "cluster daemons running on
this node box".

The "update fence properties" in the "Fencing" box.


So far everything else I click on appears to do something but I have not tried
_everything_.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
luci-0.8-20.el5


How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. try any of the buttons I listed above
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Jim Parsons 2006-10-24 14:46:46 EDT
Thanks for this ticket - investigating...
Comment 2 Ryan McCabe 2006-10-31 12:33:28 EST
i've fixed some of the buttons that seem to do nothing, but more works remains
to be done.
Comment 3 Ryan McCabe 2006-11-13 16:44:01 EST
all of these should be fixed in -HEAD now
Comment 4 Jim Parsons 2006-11-20 10:04:09 EST
There are still issues with some of the things mentioned in this ticket -
re-opening...
Comment 5 Jim Parsons 2006-11-28 08:48:26 EST
This should be completely resolved and testable his week. Adding blocker acks as
it is a critical needed.
Comment 6 Len DiMaggio 2006-12-08 11:03:19 EST
Question - can we do a build with this fix? I'd like to verify that the issue
listed in https://bugzilla.redhat.com/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=218815 can be
worked around by adding fencing information in luci. Thanks.
Comment 7 Len DiMaggio 2007-01-22 08:42:47 EST
Verified bug fix in luci-0.8-29.el5
Comment 8 RHEL Product and Program Management 2007-02-07 21:21:21 EST
A package has been built which should help the problem described in 
this bug report. This report is therefore being closed with a resolution 
of CURRENTRELEASE. You may reopen this bug report if the solution does 
not work for you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.