Bug 212126 - Booting with root=/dev/dm-X fails
Booting with root=/dev/dm-X fails
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mkinitrd (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-25 04:26 EDT by Hans de Goede
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 20:58:04 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Hans de Goede 2006-10-25 04:26:44 EDT
Hi,

As you know I've been investigating boot problems with lvm / dmraid. In order to
make things easier for you I'm now filling each problem I've noticed seperately
instead of tagging them as comments onto other bug reports (sorry about that I
really should know better).

For people who have /dev/dm-x as root in their fstab grubby will put
root=/dev/dm-x as kernel argument in /etc/grub.conf, leading to a non booting
system as the /dev dir on the ramdisk doesn't have any /dev/dm-X devices (only
/dev/mapper/XXX)

I'm thinking about writing a patch for this which calls nashDmGetDevName() in
the mkrootdev function when root is /dev/dm-x, the problem is that we first have
to create a devno for this, I think this is best done by getting the major from
/proc/devices (code already in dm.c) and using N in /dev/dm-N as the minor. Will
you take such a patch?
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:32:34 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 2 Hans de Goede 2008-04-04 03:15:32 EDT
I believe that this bug is still present in the current mkinitrd / nash, Peter?
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 20:58:02 EDT
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.