Bug 212728 - suspend mode issue...
suspend mode issue...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pm-utils (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Phil Knirsch
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-28 10:12 EDT by Razvan Bocu
Modified: 2015-03-04 20:17 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-19 06:39:57 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Razvan Bocu 2006-10-28 10:12:09 EDT
Description of problem:
I hope this is the right category. I have an Fujitsu-Siemens Amilo Computer with
a Turion64 ML-32 processor, 512 MB RAM, ATI RADEON XPRESS 200M. The problem I
face is the following: when I try to put the computer into suspend mode
everything works fine, but when I try to come back from the suspend mode, the
HDD restarts but the mouse, the display don't and the computer freezes like
this, with a blank display and an unusable keyboard and mouse until I force it
to stop by pressing the power button.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Select the "Suspend" option from the menu.
2.The computer will enter the suspend mode normally.
3.When you try to come back, the problem described arises.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:
I hope this bug will be fixed and the suspend will work fine on my computer.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Till Maas 2007-08-30 12:04:11 EDT
Can you please paste the output of:

lshal | egrep "(system.hardware.(product|vendor|version)|smbios.bios.version)"
Comment 2 Till Maas 2008-01-08 11:37:59 EST
Razvan, does this now work for you? In case it does not, please paste the output of
lshal | egrep "(system.hardware.(product|vendor|version)|smbios.bios.version)"
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:12:21 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.