Bug 212800 - missing zsh/terminfo
Summary: missing zsh/terminfo
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: zsh   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: James Antill
QA Contact:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-10-29 06:36 UTC by Anton Graham
Modified: 2008-05-06 16:36 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 16:36:38 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Anton Graham 2006-10-29 06:36:53 UTC
Description of problem:
The zsh terminfo component (which should be at
/usr/lib64/zsh/4.2.6/zsh/terminfo.so is not installed.  This breaks any zsh
script that requires terminfo data.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. yum install zsh
2. ls /usr/lib64/zsh/4.2.6/zsh/terminfo.so

Actual results:
ls: /usr/lib64/zsh/4.2.6/zsh/terminfo.so: No such file or directory

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 Anton Graham 2007-02-25 10:43:04 UTC
Also affects i386

Comment 2 Andreas Bierfert 2007-03-13 22:39:36 UTC
This is due to a missing --with-curses-terminfo. With that enabled it works fine
(hm maybe pcre and cflags/ldflags can be fixed as well...) =>

BuildRequires: pcre-devel


%configure --enable-etcdir=%{_sysconfdir} --with-tcsetpgrp \
--enable-cflags="${RPM_OPT_FLAGS}" --enable-ldflags="${RPM_OPT_FLAGS}" \
--enable-pcre --with-curses-terminfo

Comment 3 Andreas Bierfert 2007-03-14 07:19:25 UTC
uh and I forgot to post: also a BuildRequires: ncurses-devel of course

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 04:13:49 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 16:36:36 UTC
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.