Bug 213014 - dbus-x11 package required for GNOME but dependencies missing
dbus-x11 package required for GNOME but dependencies missing
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dbus (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-10-30 10:51 EST by Jussi Torhonen
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:47 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:37:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jussi Torhonen 2006-10-30 10:51:57 EST
Description of problem:
/usr/bin/dbus-launch utility missing, even GNOME requires it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
FC6 final

How reproducible:
Cannot say. Got this with one server, that has been upgraded from
RH9-FC1-FC2-FC3-FC4-FC5 and now to FC6. FC5 worked fine without the package. 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Upgrade FC5 to FC6
2. Start GNOME session
3. You see an error message when logging in or when opening
System - Preferences Mouse or Keyboard
Actual results:

Got following error message in a GNOME window:
There was an error starting the GNOME Settings Daemon.
Some things, such as themes, sounds, or background settings may not work

The last error was:

Unable to determine the address of the message bus (try 'man dbus-launch'
and 'man dbus-daemon' for help)

GNOME will still try restart the Settings Daemon next time you log in.

Expected results:
GNOME session should open without any annoying error messages.

Additional info:
RPM package dbus was installed. For example man page of dbus-launch is included
there, but dbus-launch utility is not. There's RPM package dbus-x11 including
dbus-launch utilitu. That RPM must be installed in a FC6 system to get GNOME
settings working properly. But no dependency requires that package to be installed:

# rpm -qi dbus-x11 --whatrequires
no package requires dbus-x11

After installing it manually 'yum install dbus-x11' GNOME worked beautifully.

Checked upgrade.log and did not find any install/upgrade problems about
dbus-x11. I guess it was not there when running FC5 and no dependency reuired it
to be installed, even GNOME actually needs it.
Comment 1 John (J5) Palmieri 2006-10-30 10:59:32 EST
This really isn't a dbus issue.  I'm not sure where the requirement should go
though.  Mostlikely any app that absolutely needs the session bus.
Comment 2 Jussi Torhonen 2006-10-30 12:11:27 EST
/usr/bin/dbus-launch is called from /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc-common which belongs to

$ rpm -qf /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc-common 

So, is it xorg-x11-xinit that should have dependency for dbus-x11 package?
There's no dbus-x11 selection aailable for Component field of FC6 Bugzilla.
Comment 3 Anatoly Pugachev 2007-03-12 04:11:59 EDT
i think dbus-x11 should be added to gnome-session rpm as a requirement.
Comment 4 Matthias Clasen 2007-10-02 00:37:53 EDT
This has been fixed in newer releases: 

[mclasen@localhost ~]$ rpm -q --whatrequires dbus-x11
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:16:15 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:37:50 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.