Bug 213079 - desktop ignores non-utf-8 system locale
desktop ignores non-utf-8 system locale
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
5
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-10-30 14:15 EST by Joona Palaste
Modified: 2009-03-11 05:14 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-18 14:33:42 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Joona Palaste 2006-10-30 14:15:53 EST
Description of problem:
The user interface of Fedora Core 5 seems to ignore /etc/sysconfig/i18n. When
booting up, the system reads and understands the file, but the desktop
environment acts as if it didn't exist and UTF-8 was all the world. When setting
the encoding in /etc/sysconfig/i18n to ISO-8859-1, I end up with a mixed system
where some programs (wget, svn) think I'm using ISO-88591, and everything else
thinks I'm still using UTF-8.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Not applicable.

How reproducible:
Always.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Edit /etc/sysconfig/i18n by replacing UTF-8 with ISO-8859-1.
2. Reboot.
  
Actual results:
The Fedora Core 5 graphic user interface still thinks I'm using UTF-8. All
programs with their own graphic user interface do so too. Some programs that are
not part of the Fedora Core 5 environment (wget, svn) think I'm using
ISO-8859-1. This creates a system incompatible with itself.

Expected results:
The whole system should have switched to ISO-8859-1.

Additional info:
I realise everyone and his dog is telling me to switch to UTF-8 for good.
However, this is not my decision to make. Our company still uses ISO-8859-1 in
both source code and documentation. Because of this, I am unable to do any
development work at home.
Comment 1 Jens Petersen 2007-10-24 00:43:43 EDT
Can't you mark your source files are being in ISO-8859-1,
or force your editor/IDE to use that?

FC5 is no longer supported, is this still a problem?
Comment 2 Mike A. Harris 2007-11-09 08:27:49 EST
Does this problem occur if you switch to runlevel 3, and use "startx"?

If so, see bug #372151
Comment 3 Jens Petersen 2008-01-10 02:44:39 EST
I think Mike is right sounds like bug 372151 for gdm.
Comment 4 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-03-18 14:33:42 EDT
Hi,

We no longer support Fedora Core 5 and I am currently trying to get my open bug
count down to a more manageable state.  I'm going to close this bug as WONTFIX.
 If this issue is still a concern for you, would you mind trying to reproduce on
a supported version of Fedora and reopening?

(this is a mass message)
Comment 5 Mike A. Harris 2009-03-11 05:14:21 EDT
The problem I reported in bug #352151 has allegedly been resolved (although I haven't confirmed it yet personally), so you might want to try Fedora 9 or newer which allegedly has the fix.  Hope this helps.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.