Bug 213311 - sensors do not work correctly
Summary: sensors do not work correctly
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xinetd   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jan Safranek
QA Contact: Brock Organ
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-10-31 19:10 UTC by Jay Fenlason
Modified: 2014-08-31 23:28 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:58:58 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch that corrects #1 and #2 (6.03 KB, patch)
2006-10-31 19:10 UTC, Jay Fenlason
no flags Details | Diff

Description Jay Fenlason 2006-10-31 19:10:24 UTC
Description of problem: 
There are several problems in the sensor code 
1: Conversion between time_t<->int<->string is incorrect on platforms where 
time_t is larger than an int. 
2: When a sensor is retriggerd while its associated IP address is blocked, the 
time to remain blocked until is incorrectly calculated. 
3: When a sensor is retriggered while its associated IP address is blocked, 
the IP address may remain blocked for significantly longer than the deny_time 
4: deny_time is not being correctly inherited from defaults. 
 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): 
 
 
How reproducible: 
always 
 
Steps to Reproduce: 
1.run the xinetd/sensor RHTS test I just wrote 
2. 
3. 
   
Actual results: 
FAIL 
 
Expected results: 
should PASS 
 
Additional info: 
#3 and #4 can be corrected by changing the documentation

Comment 1 Jay Fenlason 2006-10-31 19:10:25 UTC
Created attachment 139887 [details]
Patch that corrects #1 and #2

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 18:34:47 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:58:56 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.