Bug 213408 - Does not print using Ethernet interface
Does not print using Ethernet interface
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: cups (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tim Waugh
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-11-01 06:43 EST by David Liguori
Modified: 2008-03-17 02:04 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-03-17 02:04:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description David Liguori 2006-11-01 06:43:29 EST
Description of problem: Does not talk to printer: HPLJ6MP on DLink Pocket

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):1.2.4

How reproducible: Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Hook up hardware, which is currently working under Windows XP and has under
at least the last two or three releases of FC: Printer and model PRS301PE or
possibly other Jet Direct-type of external interface.
2. Configure with system-config-printer: LPD//
3. Click on "print test page".
Actual results: Nothing happens.

Expected results: Either a test page or some error messsage useful in tracing
the problem.

Additional info: The following obvious bug may be related: when attempting
instead to use the Web interface, as suggested by Aaron Konstam on the Fedora
Forum, I get similar results.  However, after clicking on "start printer" button
I get "unable to connect" error (Firefox) ever after when attempting any other
task (button or link) until Cups restarts.
Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2006-11-01 07:24:31 EST
Correcting 'hardware' field -- you are using x86_64, not ia64, right?

Please confirm the URI you are using.  'LPD//' is not valid as the start of a URI.
Comment 2 petrosyan 2008-03-17 02:04:15 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.