Bug 214016 - Oops when shutting down unused ethernet interface during system shutdown
Oops when shutting down unused ethernet interface during system shutdown
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Andy Gospodarek
Brian Brock
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-04 10:56 EST by Christopher Johnson
Modified: 2014-06-29 18:58 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:42:11 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The attached oops text was manually transcribed on a working system, not caught in a log, so errors are possible. (2.35 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-04 10:56 EST, Christopher Johnson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Christopher Johnson 2006-11-04 10:56:48 EST
Description of problem:
A new installation of FC6 on Prasario 2100 booted fine.  Has built-in ethernet
(eth1), but I configured and used wireless card (eth0) instead, leaving wired
interface unconnected. Installed updates via yum. Went to shutdown system, and
got an oops referencing natsemi (eth1 driver).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel 2.6.18-1.2798.fc6

How reproducible:
Good question.  This is a new install of FC6 last night I will continue to use
the system and update this record.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install, boot, use FC6, leaving wired ethernet disconnected. 
2. Shutdown system.
3. get an oops during shutdown
  
Actual results:
Oops screen.

Expected results:
Clean shutdown.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Christopher Johnson 2006-11-04 10:56:48 EST
Created attachment 140363 [details]
The attached oops text was manually transcribed on a working system, not caught in a log, so errors are possible.
Comment 2 Christopher Johnson 2006-11-05 17:09:57 EST
Several boots and shutdowns without incident.  But leaving the system up for
about 20 hours and the oops happened at shutdown again.  Some registers were
different, but the address, trace modules and offsets, error message and current
script/line were the same.  So 2 days, 2 kernel crashes on shutdown.
Comment 3 Andy Gospodarek 2007-01-25 15:15:20 EST
This looks like the same problem that exists with the tulip driver upstream
(which would make sense since they have similar origin).  Basically its a race
between driver timers, interrupts and dma.  

It seems like it's not something you can easily reproduce but you might be able
to if you had a lot of traffic going on the device and then called `ifdown eth1
&& rmmod natsemi`  I've also seen reports of `ifdown eth1` combined with a
constant `ethtool eth1` running in the background.

I'll try and put together a patch that is similar to the tulip one and see if
that helps.  Would you be willing to try and reproduce this on your laptop?
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:26:02 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:42:09 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.