Bug 214037 - Incorrect printer driver selected for HP LaserJet 3200
Incorrect printer driver selected for HP LaserJet 3200
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: foomatic (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tim Waugh
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FC6Update
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-04 17:28 EST by Andrew Overholt
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 3.0.2-39.4.fc6
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-01-17 12:08:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Andrew Overholt 2006-11-04 17:28:07 EST
Description of problem:
I have a parallel-connected HP LaserJet 3200

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
system-config-printer-0.7.32-1

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install FC6 (clean) with HP LaserJet 3200 plugged in via parallel cable.
2. System->Administration->Printing
3. New Printer->HP LaserJet 3200 LPT parport0 HPLIP
4. Select default driver:  Postscript
5. Print test page

Actual results:
Printing a test page starts spewing pages of the raw Postscript.  The first one
started with %!PS-Adobe-3.0\n\t%%LanguageLevel: 1\n\t\t\t%%DocumentData:
Clean7Bit.  Selecting the gimp-print driver makes the test page work.

Expected results:
Test page should work.

Additional info:
I can connect it via USB if that'll help.  How come the connected printers can
be displayed but it can't pick the manufacturer and model from that?  Just curious.
Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2006-11-06 13:03:30 EST
I would like some more information about this:

1. Is this a '3200', a '3200m', or a '3200se'?
2. If you run 'system-config-printer' from a terminal window and create a new
queue for this printer, do you get any messages displayed on that terminal window?
Comment 2 Andrew Overholt 2006-11-06 18:07:28 EST
(In reply to comment #1)
> 1. Is this a '3200', a '3200m', or a '3200se'?

It says "hp LaserJet 3200" on the front.  It's a multi-function
fax/scanner/printer but I only use the printing functionality.

> 2. If you run 'system-config-printer' from a terminal window and create a new
> queue for this printer, do you get any messages displayed on that terminal window?

$ system-config-printer 

(system-config-printer.py:23332): libgnomevfs-WARNING **: Failed to open session
DBUS connection: Unable to determine the address of the message bus (try 'man
dbus-launch' and 'man dbus-daemon' for help)
Volume monitoring will not work.
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/system-config-printer/system-config-printer.py", line 2152,
in on_tvNPMakes_cursor_changed
    self.NPMake = model.get(iter, 0)[0]
TypeError: iter must be a GtkTreeIter
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/share/system-config-printer/system-config-printer.py", line 2152,
in on_tvNPMakes_cursor_changed
    self.NPMake = model.get(iter, 0)[0]
TypeError: iter must be a GtkTreeIter
HP-LaserJet_3200 Postscript
PPD name: PPD/HP/mono_laser/HP_LaserJet_3200.ppd
Comment 3 Tim Waugh 2006-11-07 05:29:37 EST
Guess that model isn't PostScript-capable then.  Do you happen to know if it is
possible to get a PostScript add-on module for it?
Comment 4 Andrew Overholt 2006-11-07 10:36:57 EST
(In reply to comment #3)
> Do you happen to know if it is
> possible to get a PostScript add-on module for it?

I don't know, but a cursory Google search didn't show any.
Comment 5 Tim Waugh 2006-11-07 11:10:21 EST
Okay, foomatic bug then.

By the way: "How come the connected printers can be displayed but it can't pick
the manufacturer and model from that?"  Good question!  Where exactly do you see
them displayed, and what does '/usr/sbin/lpinfo -v | grep parallel' say?
Comment 6 Andrew Overholt 2006-11-07 11:13:38 EST
(In reply to comment #5)
> By the way: "How come the connected printers can be displayed but it can't pick
> the manufacturer and model from that?"  Good question!  Where exactly do you see
> them displayed, and what does '/usr/sbin/lpinfo -v | grep parallel' say?

I see them in the second page of the new printer wizard.  The listing of
potential devices (/dev/lp0, usb, LPT, etc.) shows "HP LaserJet 3200 LPT
parport0 HPLIP".

$ /usr/sbin/lpinfo -v | grep parallel
direct parallel:/dev/lp0
Comment 7 Tim Waugh 2006-11-07 11:15:57 EST
Oh, I think this might be due to an HPLIP issue with Device IDs (it takes a
short-cut which produces incorrect results).  What does '/usr/sbin/lpinfo -v'
say in full?
Comment 8 Andrew Overholt 2006-11-07 11:30:35 EST
(In reply to comment #7)
> What does '/usr/sbin/lpinfo -v' say in full?

$ /usr/sbin/lpinfo -v
network socket
network beh
direct hal
direct hp:/par/HP_LaserJet_3200?device=/dev/parport0
direct hpfax:/par/HP_LaserJet_3200?device=/dev/parport0
network http
network ipp
network lpd
direct parallel:/dev/lp0
direct scsi
serial serial:/dev/ttyS0?baud=115200
serial serial:/dev/ttyS1?baud=115200
network smb
Comment 9 Tim Waugh 2006-11-07 11:44:21 EST
How about '/usr/sbin/lpinfo -l -v'?
Comment 10 Andrew Overholt 2006-11-07 11:46:38 EST
(In reply to comment #9)
> How about '/usr/sbin/lpinfo -l -v'?

$ /usr/sbin/lpinfo -l -v
Device: uri = socket
        class = network
        info = AppSocket/HP JetDirect
        make-and-model = Unknown
        device-id = 
Device: uri = beh
        class = network
        info = Backend Error Handler
        make-and-model = Unknown
        device-id = 
Device: uri = hal
        class = direct
        info = Hal printing backend
        make-and-model = Unknown
        device-id = 
Device: uri = hp:/par/HP_LaserJet_3200?device=/dev/parport0
        class = direct
        info = HP LaserJet 3200 LPT parport0 HPLIP
        make-and-model = HP LaserJet 3200
        device-id = MFG:Hewlett-Packard;CMD:PJL,MLC,PCL,PCLXL;MDL:HP LaserJet
3200;CLS:PRINTER;DES:Hewlett-Packard LaserJet 3200;MEM:8MB;1284.4DL:4d,4e,1;
Device: uri = hpfax:/par/HP_LaserJet_3200?device=/dev/parport0
        class = direct
        info = HP LaserJet 3200 LPT parport0 HPLIP HP Fax
        make-and-model = HP Fax
        device-id = MFG:HP;MDL:Fax;DES:HP Fax;
Device: uri = http
        class = network
        info = Internet Printing Protocol (http)
        make-and-model = Unknown
        device-id = 
Device: uri = ipp
        class = network
        info = Internet Printing Protocol (ipp)
        make-and-model = Unknown
        device-id = 
Device: uri = lpd
        class = network
        info = LPD/LPR Host or Printer
        make-and-model = Unknown
        device-id = 
Device: uri = parallel:/dev/lp0
        class = direct
        info = LPT #1
        make-and-model = Unknown
        device-id = 
Device: uri = scsi
        class = direct
        info = SCSI Printer
        make-and-model = Unknown
        device-id = 
Device: uri = serial:/dev/ttyS0?baud=115200
        class = serial
        info = Serial Port #1
        make-and-model = Unknown
        device-id = 
Device: uri = serial:/dev/ttyS1?baud=115200
        class = serial
        info = Serial Port #2
        make-and-model = Unknown
        device-id = 
Device: uri = smb
        class = network
        info = Windows Printer via SAMBA
        make-and-model = Unknown
        device-id = 
Comment 11 Tim Waugh 2006-11-07 12:23:41 EST
Thanks.  I've filed bug #214434 to track that.
Comment 12 Andrew Overholt 2006-11-07 13:49:07 EST
(In reply to comment #11)
> Thanks.  I've filed bug #214434 to track that.

Thank _you_!
Comment 13 Andrew Overholt 2006-11-14 17:51:06 EST
So we're back to this being a foomatic bug.  Anything I can do to help figure
out why it's picking postscript over gimp-print in my case?
Comment 14 Tim Waugh 2006-11-15 04:34:59 EST
Well, the strange thing about it is that HP's own PPD for this printer says it
*is* PostScript capable.

So I think something must be going wrong with the data transfer.

If you select the appropriate parallel port (e.g. LPT #1) for the device,
instead of 'HP LaserJet 3200 LPT parport0 HPLIP', does the test page work then?
Comment 15 Andrew Overholt 2006-11-15 20:07:32 EST
(In reply to comment #14)
> If you select the appropriate parallel port (e.g. LPT #1) for the device,
> instead of 'HP LaserJet 3200 LPT parport0 HPLIP', does the test page work then?

No, it's the same thing.  It still picks postscript and that doesn't work.

Looking on the back of the printer, I see:  Model No. C7052A .  Perhaps that can
help?
Comment 16 Tim Waugh 2006-11-16 05:03:26 EST
What does this command say?:

find /sys -name ieee1284_id | xargs cat
Comment 17 Tim Waugh 2006-11-16 05:42:13 EST
Actually, sorry, this is a parallel port connection isn't it?  So run this
command instead:

cat /proc/sys/dev/parport/parport*/autoprobe*
Comment 18 Andrew Overholt 2006-11-16 10:00:48 EST
$ cat /proc/sys/dev/parport/parport*/autoprobe*
CLASS:PRINTER;
MODEL:HP LaserJet 3200;
MANUFACTURER:Hewlett-Packard;
DESCRIPTION:Hewlett-Packard LaserJet 3200;
COMMAND SET:PJL,MLC,PCL,PCLXL;
Comment 19 Tim Waugh 2006-12-05 09:46:28 EST
IEEE 1284 information added upstream.
Comment 20 Fedora Update System 2007-01-17 11:27:41 EST
Fixed in update: foomatic-3.0.2-39.4.fc6
Comment 21 Andrew Overholt 2007-01-19 09:20:58 EST
Thanks!  Everything is now parsed properly and it picks the following make and
model:

HP LaserJet 3200 Foomatic/pxlmono (recommended)

My only remaining concern is that the recommended driver thinks it can print
wider/taller than it can while Foomatic/gimp-print-ijs driver does the right
thing.  A cups test page printer with the latter (gimp-print) shows the scales
around the outside while the former (pxlmono) shows only the largest gradations.
Comment 22 Tim Waugh 2007-01-19 10:56:11 EST
Would you mind opening a new foomatic bug report for that?  The margins
information only seems to be recorded in the gimp-print-ijs XML file, not in the
printer XML files.
Comment 23 Andrew Overholt 2007-01-19 11:19:53 EST
(In reply to comment #22)
> Would you mind opening a new foomatic bug report for that?  The margins
> information only seems to be recorded in the gimp-print-ijs XML file, not in the
> printer XML files.

Sure:  bug #223470.  Thanks.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.