Bug 214260 - Linux text mode installation doesn't log properly
Summary: Linux text mode installation doesn't log properly
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda
Version: 6
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Jones
QA Contact:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2006-11-06 19:56 UTC by David G. Mackay
Modified: 2008-04-24 14:24 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-04-24 14:24:55 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Log file produced by installation (1.35 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-06 19:56 UTC, David G. Mackay
no flags Details

Description David G. Mackay 2006-11-06 19:56:28 UTC
Description of problem:
Linux text installation doesn't show the results of the package customizations
performed in the anaconda-ks.cfg

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Choose linux text for installation
2. Choose to customize package selection
3. Examine anaconda-ks.cfg
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:

Comment 1 David G. Mackay 2006-11-06 19:56:29 UTC
Created attachment 140502 [details]
Log file produced by installation

Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-08-21 05:29:09 UTC
User pnasrat@redhat.com's account has been closed

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 04:28:49 UTC
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers

Comment 4 Joel Andres Granados 2008-04-24 14:24:55 UTC
It should be better in current f9.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.