Bug 214411 - broken sockets when doing large file io with samba mounts
broken sockets when doing large file io with samba mounts
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: samba (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Simo Sorce
David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-07 10:00 EST by Stephen Adler
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-11-23 15:08:34 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
samba log file (6.90 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-07 10:00 EST, Stephen Adler
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Stephen Adler 2006-11-07 10:00:39 EST
Description of problem:
When opening a samba mounted directory under windows running under vmware, the
windows directory window searchs all the images in that directory and generates
a little icon of the image in the file. The icon update process is very slow.
Looking at the samba log file, I see a lot of socket errors being reported.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Every time


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Fire up the windows system
2.open the samba mounted directory which contains large jpg files
3.watch it take for ever to populate the icons
  
Actual results:
Very slow icon population, lots of socket errors in samba log file.

Expected results:
Fast icon populat, no socket errors in samaba log file.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Stephen Adler 2006-11-07 10:00:39 EST
Created attachment 140564 [details]
samba log file
Comment 2 Simo Sorce 2007-03-28 13:25:24 EDT
What Windows version?
What Samba version?
Is the samba server on the same host as the windows vmware image?
If not how are the hosts interconnected? Is the eth card of the windows vmware
image bridged? NATed? Routed?
Are they both emulated or not?

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.