Bug 215486 - Wrongly mapped character for Assamese Inscript Layout
Summary: Wrongly mapped character for Assamese Inscript Layout
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: m17n-db   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mayank Jain
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: i18n
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-11-14 11:24 UTC by Amitakhya Phukan
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-03-15 12:02:55 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Amitakhya Phukan 2006-11-14 11:24:40 UTC
Description of problem:

The Unicode character 0964 "।" is    wrongly mapped to "." key whereas it should
be mapped to ">" key in the Assamese Inscript layout.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
 m17n-db-assamese-1.3.3-37.fc7.noarch.rpm 

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Login to the system in Assamese.
2. After selecting Assamese Inscript keyboard,open gedit and press the ">"
character to get the character 0964 displayed on screen
3. It is not displayed, but the ">" sign is displayed.
  
Actual results:
The character ">" is displayed.

Expected results:
The character "।" should be displayed, corresponding to Unicode character 0964.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Mayank Jain 2006-11-14 13:05:57 UTC
Fixed in 

----------------------------------------  --------------------  ----------------
m17n-db-1.3.3-38.fc7                      dist-fc7              majain
m17n-db-1.3.3-36.fc6                      dist-fc6-updates-candidate  majain

Comment 2 Amitakhya Phukan 2006-11-20 10:45:07 UTC
I would like to request that the character "." be retained in "." position.
Reason is that "." occurs frequently in translations and is needed for essential
translations like in "Formatting...". hence I would like to request to keep "."
in "." and "।" to be kept in ">" as requested earlier in this bug report.

Comment 3 Mayank Jain 2006-11-20 11:06:05 UTC
Fixed in

Build                                     Tag                   Built by
----------------------------------------  --------------------  ----------------
m17n-db-1.3.3-39.fc7                      dist-fc7              majain
m17n-db-1.3.3-37.fc6                      dist-fc6-updates-candidate  majain


Comment 4 A S Alam 2007-03-15 12:02:55 UTC
bug is fixed, tested with following Package:
m17n-db-1.3.4-7.fc7


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.