Bug 215693 - Problems when logging in via nxclient on an x86_64 FC6 machine
Problems when logging in via nxclient on an x86_64 FC6 machine
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdebase (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Ben Levenson
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-15 03:19 EST by Joachim Backes
Modified: 2008-04-05 04:31 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-05 04:31:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Joachim Backes 2006-11-15 03:19:20 EST
Description of problem:
Having installed freenx-0.5.0-2.fc5 and nx-2.0.0-3.fc5 on a x86_64 machine with
FC6 (I use the FC5 rpm's because they are not available under FC6/x86_64). When
logging in from some nx client (Linux or Windows), and the connection is setup
(this is done correctly) and I my the mouse over the KDE desktop, then the
desktop begins to flicker with an old style screensaver (moving X letters in
capitals and no-capitals over the screen). This was not after I had installed
FC6 on the x86_64 machine, but after a very recent "yum update". 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kdebase-3.5.5-0.4.fc6

How reproducible:
Each time
Steps to Reproduce:
1.Connect with nxclient to a FC6 x86_64 machine
2.MOve the mouse after the established KDE desktop
3.The desktop flickers with some  old style X screensaver
  
Actual results:
See 3.

Expected results:
No fickering

Additional info:
The same probs under FC5/x86_64
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:42:07 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Joachim Backes 2008-04-04 04:25:49 EDT
No more buggy under F8.
Comment 3 John Poelstra 2008-04-04 15:53:55 EDT
I don't understand comment #2 Can this bug be closed?  If so, please do.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.