Bug 215832 - xprop -f _SCREENSAVER_STATUS 32ac -root _SCREENSAVER_STATUS core dumps
xprop -f _SCREENSAVER_STATUS 32ac -root _SCREENSAVER_STATUS core dumps
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-utils (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-15 18:12 EST by Matěj Cepl
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-29 11:49:07 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matěj Cepl 2006-11-15 18:12:47 EST
Description of problem:
when running xprop -f _SCREENSAVER_STATUS 32ac -root _SCREENSAVER_STATUS
xprop core dump with this backtrace:

#0  0x004d2402 in ?? ()
#1  0x00c1cd40 in raise () from /lib/libc.so.6
#2  0x00c1e591 in abort () from /lib/libc.so.6
#3  0x0804ae17 in Show_Prop (format=0x0, dformat=0x0, 
    prop=0xbfcc4a1a "_SCREENSAVER_STATUS") at xprop.c:1095
#4  0x0804ba42 in main (argc=0, argv=0xbfcc2d74) at xprop.c:1319
#5  0x00c09f2c in __libc_start_main () from /lib/libc.so.6
#6  0x080492a1 in _start ()

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-utils-7.1-2.fc6

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.run above shown command
2.collect backtrace with gdb :-)
3.
  
Actual results:
core dumps

Expected results:
it should present interesting information whether the screen is locked (or
something like that).

Additional info:
Comment 3 Adam Jackson 2007-02-23 10:18:31 EST
No, no log needed here.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2007-03-01 12:18:11 EST
It's really annoying, because I would love to have xchat-gnome working, but
because of this bug and bug 215837 (again 12 core-dumps a minute ;-)), I can't.
Comment 5 Michal Babej 2007-05-24 08:48:18 EDT
it's still in rawhide as of May 24th, 2007.
Comment 6 Matthias Clasen 2007-05-24 16:04:21 EDT
The question that should really be asked here is "Why on earth does xchat-gnome
use the xprop cmdline tool" ?
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2007-05-24 17:52:38 EDT
Matthias, that's not a bad question, but I suppose it is much more relevant in
bug 215837 (and actually, it has been asked there). Whatever brain-damaged
reason lead people from xchat-gnome to use xprop, it really shouldn't core dump
on me, just when being politely asked :-).
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:38:37 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2008-04-29 11:49:07 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.