Bug 215963 - Possiblity of Grub 2 in Fedora Core 7
Summary: Possiblity of Grub 2 in Fedora Core 7
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grub (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Peter Jones
QA Contact:
URL: http://www.gnu.org/software/grub/grub...
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-11-16 16:33 UTC by Steve
Modified: 2008-05-07 00:59 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-07 00:59:58 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Steve 2006-11-16 16:33:21 UTC
Description of problem:
I realize Grub 2 is incomplete, but as FC7 is some time away I'm thinking that
may give grub 2 enough time to complete and become for the most part stable and
be included in FC7

Is it likely this will happen will it wait till FC8?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): GRUB 2


How reproducible: N/A


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Peter Jones 2006-11-17 22:06:42 UTC
Pretty unlikely it'll happen... there's a lot of work yet to be done, and a
large chunk of it upstream won't take.

Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 18:39:28 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-05-07 00:59:56 UTC
This bug has been in NEEDINFO for more than 30 days since feedback was
first requested. As a result we are closing it.

If you can reproduce this bug in the future against a maintained Fedora
version please feel free to reopen it against that version.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.