Bug 216047 - alacarte produces traceback
Summary: alacarte produces traceback
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alacarte (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-11-16 23:04 UTC by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:38 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-18 18:42:04 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Michal Jaegermann 2006-11-16 23:04:33 UTC
Description of problem:

$ alacarte
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/Alacarte/DialogHandler.py", line 274,
in on_item_command_entry_key_press_event
    start, end = entry.get_selection_bounds()
ValueError: need more than 0 values to unpack
/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/Alacarte/DialogHandler.py:221: Warning:
g_signal_handler_block: assertion `handler_id > 0' failed
  command_entry.set_text(self.item.get_exec())
/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/Alacarte/DialogHandler.py:221: Warning:
g_signal_handler_unblock: assertion `handler_id > 0' failed
  command_entry.set_text(self.item.get_exec())

This happens when adding a new, icon-less, entry to a menu to run
some local program.

It does not seem to have a really adverse effects on the entire
operation; just spills the above on a terminal and continues.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
alacarte-0.10.0-1.fc6

How reproducible:
Happened on multiple occassions although I cannot tell which action
precisely is producing it.  If that is relevant I tried to add
a new separator plus a new menu entry.

Comment 1 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-03-18 18:42:04 UTC
Hi,

We no longer support Fedora Core 6 and I am currently trying to get my open bug
count down to a more manageable state.  I'm going to close this bug as WONTFIX.
 If this issue is still a concern for you, would you mind trying to reproduce on
a supported version of Fedora and reopening?

(this is a mass message)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.