Bug 216230 - backgrounded windows get surrounded by a gray box
backgrounded windows get surrounded by a gray box
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: compiz (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kristian Høgsberg
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-17 16:48 EST by Mike Bonnet
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-15 09:39:07 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
screenshot of puplet exhibiting the gray square problem (348.26 KB, image/png)
2006-11-17 16:48 EST, Mike Bonnet
no flags Details
xorg.conf used on this machine (3.06 KB, text/plain)
2006-11-17 16:51 EST, Mike Bonnet
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Mike Bonnet 2006-11-17 16:48:36 EST
Description of problem:
When an application is processing something (and presumably the window hasn't
been updated in a while), it fades to grayscale.  But not just the application
window, also an extra border around it, so the window now looks like it's
embedded in a dark gray/black square.  Looks pretty crappy.  I'm not even sure
it's supposed to be fading to grayscale to begin with.  Isn't it supposed to
become translucent?

Note that all of the other compiz window effects work great (if not super
speedy, but I'm ok with that).  Manually adjusting window translucency with the
keybindings also works just fine.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-47.fc6
xorg-x11-drv-ati-6.6.2-4.fc6
compiz-0.0.13-0.32.20060817git.fc6

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run an application that doesn't update it's window for a while
2. Watch the gray box appear
3.
  
Actual results:
Gray box appears around now-grayscaled application window

Expected results:
No gray box

Additional info:
Comment 1 Mike Bonnet 2006-11-17 16:48:36 EST
Created attachment 141533 [details]
screenshot of puplet exhibiting the gray square problem
Comment 2 Mike Bonnet 2006-11-17 16:51:23 EST
Created attachment 141535 [details]
xorg.conf used on this machine
Comment 3 Mike Bonnet 2006-11-17 16:53:47 EST
lspci -vv output for the video card:

01:00.0 VGA compatible controller: ATI Technologies Inc Radeon RV200 LX
[Mobility FireGL 7800 M7] (prog-if 00 [VGA])
        Subsystem: IBM Unknown device 0518
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr-
Stepping+ SERR+ FastB2B+
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz+ UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=medium >TAbort-
<TAbort- <MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
        Latency: 66 (2000ns min), Cache Line Size: 32 bytes
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 11
        Region 0: Memory at e8000000 (32-bit, prefetchable) [size=128M]
        Region 1: I/O ports at 3000 [size=256]
        Region 2: Memory at d0100000 (32-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=64K]
        [virtual] Expansion ROM at d0120000 [disabled] [size=128K]
        Capabilities: [58] AGP version 2.0
                Status: RQ=48 Iso- ArqSz=0 Cal=0 SBA+ ITACoh- GART64- HTrans-
64bit- FW- AGP3- Rate=x1,x2,x4
                Command: RQ=32 ArqSz=0 Cal=0 SBA+ AGP+ GART64- 64bit- FW- Rate=x1
        Capabilities: [50] Power Management version 2
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI- D1+ D2+ AuxCurrent=0mA
PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2007-09-11 20:41:09 EDT
Since this bugzilla report was filed, there have been several major updates,
which may have resolved this issue. Users who have experienced this problem are
encouraged to upgrade their system to the latest version of their distribution
available.

Please, if you experience this problem on the up-to-date system, let us now in
the comment for this bug, or whether the upgraded system works for you.

If you won't be able to reply in one month, I will have to close this bug as
INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Thank you.
Comment 5 Matěj Cepl 2007-10-12 12:01:29 EDT
Mike, is this still relevant? If yes, please, attach to this bug
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from the computer exhibiting this problem. Thanks.
Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2007-12-10 04:23:58 EST
Fedora Core 6 is no longer supported, could you please reproduce this with the
updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora 7, 8, or
Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please let us know
in this bug report. If after a month's time we have not heard back from you, we
will have to close this bug as CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

[This is mass-filed message to all open Fedora Core 6 bugs related to Xorg or
Gecko. If you see any other reason, why this bug shouldn't be closed, please,
comment on it here.]
Comment 7 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-15 09:39:07 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

{This is mass-closing of all obsolete bugs; if this bug was in your opinion
closed by mistake, please, reopen it with additional information; thanks a lot
and I am sorry for bothering you in such case.}

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.