Bug 216362 - Jackd/Freebob not working in FC6 with Edirol device & RT kernel
Jackd/Freebob not working in FC6 with Edirol device & RT kernel
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-19 18:40 EST by chris
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:26 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:26:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description chris 2006-11-19 18:40:20 EST
Description of problem:
Jack daemon will quit in realtime mode, using libfreebob 1.0.0 after a short 
period of operation. Audio seems to work, but jack quits with message (from 
command line) "Aborted". Verbose mode gives no more information. This is with 
jackd 0.102.20, qjackctl 0.2.21, libraw1394, libiec61883, libavc1394 ( i can't 
remember versions of last three packages, but have tried both stable and cvs 
releases). I have tried cvs of all mention components, latest stable releases 
and the rpms from extras.

If i try operating in non-realtime mode jack appears dead - transport does not 
work and nothing can connect to it.

It is work noting that all these scenarios DO work on fedora core 5.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
As aboce


How reproducible:
I am using Edirol FA-101 Firewire device, 2.6.18 kernel with rt7 patches. This 
kernel and above mentioned packages DO work on Fedora Core 5.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Try geting FA101 running..
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:53:11 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:26:02 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.