Bug 216407 - Programs from Gnome fails to start from KDE
Summary: Programs from Gnome fails to start from KDE
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: at-spi (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-11-20 10:11 UTC by Anton Guda
Modified: 2008-04-12 13:39 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-12 13:39:58 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Anton Guda 2006-11-20 10:11:15 UTC
Description of problem:

Programs from Gnome fail to start from KDE,
if in gnome-control-panel accessibiliti flag set to "1" (default).
Messages from console:
(gnome_segv2:8325): CRITICAL **: AT_SPI_REGISTRY was not started at session 
startup.

** (gnome_segv2:8325): WARNING **: IOR not set.

From Gnome all such programs works with any value of 
accessibility flag.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
at-spi-1.7.13-1


How reproducible:
Always.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. start Gnome, gnome-contol-center: accessibility: on.
2. exit Gnome, switchdesk kde
3. startx, konsole, glines (or gnumeric, gnome-control-center)
  
Actual results:
some amount of lines with errors (see deskription)
program fails to start.


Expected results:
Program starts, may be without accissibility features.

Additional info:
temporary workaround:
disable accassibility flag for _every_ user.

Comment 1 Nalin Dahyabhai 2006-11-30 16:52:18 UTC
Duplicate of bug #214696?

Comment 2 Anton Guda 2006-12-18 13:20:31 UTC
Same bug.
I use bad workaround patch for libgnome, which disables
accessibility by default.
But not all programs affected by it.
For example, hwbrowser.


Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 18:41:32 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 4 Anton Guda 2008-04-12 13:39:58 UTC
Seems to fixed in current rawhide.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.