Bug 216737 - Directory index floods result of ht/dig
Directory index floods result of ht/dig
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: httpd (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Joe Orton
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-11-21 14:08 EST by Richard Schaal
Modified: 2008-05-06 12:54 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 12:54:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
patch to add robot directive to autoindexing. (1.26 KB, patch)
2006-11-21 14:08 EST, Richard Schaal
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description Richard Schaal 2006-11-21 14:08:31 EST
Description of problem:
When ht://dig indexes the local directory tree, the index entries flood the
response of the eventual search.  This makes it very difficult to obtain quality
information.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Use Ht:/dig  ( rundig ) to index a directory tree of documents.  Once the
indexing is complete, then make a query against the local http server.  The
result is generally flooded with filenames that have marginal relevance.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Configure local httpd to include directory tree of local documents.

2. Configure and run "rundig" to index the local docs.
3. Make query of words expected to be found.
  
Actual results:
In many cases, the tquery result just has repeated directory entries simply
because the word has a match in the filenames, but doesn't deliver the files
themselves.

Expected results:
It would be better to go a level deeper to the files that match, rather than
sections of directiry entries where a filename might match.

Additional info:
This is discussed in the HT://dig website on directory indexing.  It is up to
the apache folks to adopt the proposed solution.

The idea is that the directory entries generated would be presented with meta
data which would direct the indexing robot to ignore the directory, but follow
the links.  

this makes a HUGE difference in the usability of the two packages.
Comment 1 Richard Schaal 2006-11-21 14:08:31 EST
Created attachment 141808 [details]
patch to add robot directive to autoindexing.
Comment 2 Joe Orton 2006-11-22 04:29:48 EST
Thanks for the patch and report.  Could you submit the patch for consideration
upstream at dev@httpd.apache.org? 
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 00:51:34 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 12:54:27 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.