Bug 21703 - rpm --dbpath . writes db files to /
rpm --dbpath . writes db files to /
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rpm (Show other bugs)
14
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Panu Matilainen
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
: Reopened, Triaged
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2000-12-04 17:44 EST by Adrian Likins
Modified: 2012-08-16 17:42 EDT (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2012-08-16 17:42:48 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Adrian Likins 2000-12-04 17:44:06 EST
If you specify the dbpath as ., rpm will write the
dbpaths to /

ie:

 [root@swoop /]# ls /
afs  boot export foo lib misc net proc sbin tmp  var
bin  dev  etc    fonts.dir  home  lost+found  mnt   opt  root  tftpboot 
usr
[root@swoop /]# mkdir /tmp/rpmdb
[root@swoop /]# cd /tmp/rpmdb
[root@swoop rpmdb]# rpm -Uvh --nodeps --force  --dbpath . --justdb
/mnt/ftpdisk/rawhide/i386/RedHat/RPMS/emacs*.rpm
[root@swoop rpmdb]# ls
[root@swoop rpmdb]# ls /
Basenames     Name         Requirename  bin   doomd.cam  fonts.dir 
lib         mnt  proc  tftpboot  var
Conflictname  Packages     Triggername  boot  etc        foo       
lost+found  net  root  tmp
Group         Providename  afs          dev   export     home      
misc        opt  sbin  usr




[root@swoop rpmdb]# rpm --version     
RPM version 4.0
Comment 1 Daniel Roesen 2005-06-04 18:26:03 EDT
Is this still a problem with current rpm?
Comment 2 Paul Nasrat 2005-06-07 15:26:17 EDT
This is still an issue - probably due to chroot

[pauln@enki rpmdb]$ rpm --dbpath $(pwd) -qa
required-1.2-1.noarch
[pauln@enki rpmdb]$ rpm --dbpath . -qa
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - No such file or directory (2)
error: cannot open Packages database in /.

rpm  --define '_dbpath .' -qa

openDatabase (prefix=0x8d864a8 "/", dbpath=0x4501c2c "%{_dbpath}", _dbapi=3,
    dbp=0x8d8a110, mode=0, perms=420, flags=0) at rpmdb.c:968
Comment 3 Jeff Johnson 2006-02-12 15:32:44 EST
--dbpath has always expected an absolute, not a relative, path.

Easy enough to enforce that, except that I want to permit a URI to access remote rpmdb's some when.
Comment 4 Jeff Johnson 2007-01-13 14:07:57 EST
Fixed in rpm cvs, will be in rpm-4.4.8-0.10 when built.

UPSTREAM
Comment 5 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-08-21 01:16:52 EDT
User pnasrat@redhat.com's account has been closed
Comment 6 Panu Matilainen 2007-08-22 02:29:55 EDT
Reassigning to owner after bugzilla made a mess, sorry about the noise...
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 11:25:02 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 8 Panu Matilainen 2008-04-08 01:46:12 EDT
This is still an issue.
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 21:54:37 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 17:57:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:03:00 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 00:50:17 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 13 Till Maas 2010-01-03 16:05:47 EST
reproducable with rpm-4.7.2-1.fc12
Comment 14 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 08:19:58 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 15 Bug Zapper 2010-12-05 02:19:31 EST
Fedora 12 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2010-12-02. Fedora 12 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 16 Till Maas 2010-12-17 17:55:00 EST
can be reproduced in rpm-4.8.1-5.fc14
Comment 17 Fedora End Of Life 2012-08-16 17:42:56 EDT
This message is a notice that Fedora 14 is now at end of life. Fedora 
has stopped maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 14. It is 
Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no 
longer maintained.  At this time, all open bugs with a Fedora 'version'
of '14' have been closed as WONTFIX.

(Please note: Our normal process is to give advanced warning of this 
occurring, but we forgot to do that. A thousand apologies.)

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, feel free to reopen 
this bug and simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we were unable to fix it before Fedora 14 reached end of life. If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora, you are encouraged to click on 
"Clone This Bug" (top right of this page) and open it against that 
version of Fedora.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.