Bug 217257 - repeated AIO+DIO virtually locks disc I/O completely.
repeated AIO+DIO virtually locks disc I/O completely.
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-11-25 20:22 EST by Peter Backes
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:26 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:26:48 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
testcase (4.07 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-11-25 20:22 EST, Peter Backes
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Peter Backes 2006-11-25 20:22:21 EST
Description of problem:
I stumbled upon this problem when researching Bug #217098. If you do AIO+DIO to
the same destination over and over again in a loop, it effectively stops all
other disc I/O.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. gcc -g -Wall -O2 aiodio_dos.c -o aiodio_dos -laio
2. ./aiodio_dos
3. (on some other terminal) ls /usr/bin (or any other operation involving disc I/O)

Actual results: ls /usr/bin does not complete until you interrupt aiodio_dos

Expected results: aiodio_dos shouldn't be able to keep other processes I/O from
disc I/O.

Additional info:
the blockage is not even local to the disc it transfers to.
Comment 1 Peter Backes 2006-11-25 20:22:23 EST
Created attachment 142126 [details]
Comment 2 Peter Backes 2006-11-27 14:35:43 EST
Same problem occurs on non-xen (2.6.18-1.2849.fc6) kernel.
Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:53:55 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.


I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:26:48 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.