Bug 218001 - http_cache_cleaner.desktop needs "StartupNotify=False"
http_cache_cleaner.desktop needs "StartupNotify=False"
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdelibs (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-01 01:07 EST by vfiend
Modified: 2009-01-09 02:01 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:01:53 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
KDE Software Compilation 108809 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description vfiend 2006-12-01 01:07:37 EST
Description of problem: When running some KDE apps in GNOME (ie: ktorrent),
"Launching HTTP Cache Cleaner" will appear on the window list.
/usr/share/services/http_cache_cleaner.desktop has "X-KDE-StartupNotify=false",
so it plays nice when launched in a KDE session, but needs "StartupNotify=false"
so it will play nice when launched in a GNOME session as well.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable): kdelibs-3.5.5-0.2.fc6


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Launch ktorrent in GNOME
  

Actual results: "Launching HTTP Cache Cleaner" appears in the window list


Expected results: No background processes are displayed in the window list
Comment 1 Niko Mirthes 2007-06-04 13:43:49 EDT
http_cache_cleaner.desktop now contains X-KDE-StartupNotify=false on F7/KDE 
3.5.6. Is this still a problem on FC6?
Comment 2 vfiend 2007-06-04 22:22:51 EDT
I use F7 and not FC6 now so I wouldn't know, but unless X-KDE-StartupNotify is
obeyed by GNOME this is probably still a problem
Comment 3 Niko Mirthes 2007-07-06 15:21:30 EDT
While reporting bugs about other .desktop files, I've found that KDE seems to 
honor both X-KDE-StartupNotify and StartupNotify.
Comment 4 Jaroslaw Gorny 2007-07-28 14:05:18 EDT
I use KDE on F7 and since last upgrade I'm hit with this(?) issue.
3-4 tasks in task list - "Cleaning cache", cursor changed to "busy". After 
several minutes this tasks disappear.

KDE packages recently upgraded :
* kde-settings (3.5-30.fc7)
* kde-settings-kdm (3.5-30.fc7)
* kdelibs (3.5.7-9.fc7)

X-KDE-StartupNotify=false is set
Comment 5 Rex Dieter 2007-11-17 16:27:56 EST
Confirmed (finally), I'm starting to see this from time-to-time too.

I'll make sure this gets fixed in the next pkg release.
Comment 6 Ville Skyttä 2008-01-26 14:00:33 EST
I'm seeing this every now and then on fully up to date F-8 KDE.

I have manually added StartupNotify=false to
/usr/share/services/http_cache_cleaner.desktop already earlier but it has had no
effect, this annoyance persists.  I've never had the patience to see if it
eventually goes away, but have resorted to logoff/logon instead, which I'm about
to do again right after I've finished writing this.

FWIW, there's no kio_http_cache_cleaner process at the moment, but the bouncing
cursor and the taskbar entry remain.
Comment 7 Jaroslaw Gorny 2008-03-05 14:58:21 EST
After last kde* upgrade (Fedora 8, kdelibs-3.5.9-3), this problem has appeared
again.
/usr/share/services/http_cache_cleaner.desktop contains only:
"X-KDE-StartupNotify=false". Should I try to add "StartupNotify=false"? Or this
existing entry is enough?
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:06:37 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:01:53 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.