Bug 218199 - GLcore segfault in _mesa_initialize_context
GLcore segfault in _mesa_initialize_context
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-02 23:46 EST by Jerry James
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-09-19 07:59:55 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
The X server log showing the crash backtrace (53.56 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-02 23:46 EST, Jerry James
no flags Details
The xorg.conf on the affected machine (573 bytes, application/octet-stream)
2006-12-02 23:47 EST, Jerry James
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Jerry James 2006-12-02 23:46:19 EST
Description of problem:
I tried running abuse.sdl from Fedora Extras with OpenGL support.  The X server
crashed with the backtrace at the end of the attached Xorg.0.log.  My video card
is an nVidia GeForce FX 5200.  I have not installed nVidia's proprietary driver.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-server-Xorg-1.1.1-47.1.fc6

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install abuse from Fedora Extras.
2. Edit ~/.abuse/abuserc to set gl=1
3. Run abuse.sdl
  
Actual results:
The X server segfaults.

Expected results:
The game should start normally.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Jerry James 2006-12-02 23:46:20 EST
Created attachment 142672 [details]
The X server log showing the crash backtrace
Comment 2 Jerry James 2006-12-02 23:47:32 EST
Created attachment 142673 [details]
The xorg.conf on the affected machine
Comment 3 Adam Jackson 2007-08-14 11:33:44 EDT
This bug is believed to be fixed as of xorg-x11-server 1.3.0.0-19.fc8, in
tomorrow's rawhide.  Please update, and move this bug back to ASSIGNED if the
issue still occurs for you.
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2007-09-19 07:59:55 EDT
Hmm, this bug looks to me like something which needs to be closed.

Reporter, if the indicated package (or any later update) hasn't fixed the bug,
please, reopen this bug with additional information. Thank you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.