Bug 218332 - setpriority() should apply to the process and not the task
setpriority() should apply to the process and not the task
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-04 13:45 EST by James Antill
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:25 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:25:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description James Antill 2006-12-04 13:45:43 EST
Description of problem:

 SuS3 says:

The nice value set with setpriority() shall be applied to the process. If the
process is multi-threaded, the nice value shall affect all system scope threads
in the process.

...from http://www.opengroup.org/onlinepubs/009695399/functions/setpriority.html

 However this doesn't happen, the kernel just changes the priority of a single
task. I saw this with beagled-helper.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

% uname -a
Linux code.and.org 2.6.18-1.2849.fc6 #1 SMP Fri Nov 10 12:45:28 EST 2006 i686
athlon i386 GNU/Linux

How reproducible:
 Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Use renice command on multi-threaded application.
Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:52:33 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:25:20 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.