Bug 218805 - HD not found without acpi=force irqpoll
HD not found without acpi=force irqpoll
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-07 11:38 EST by Chris Kilgour
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:26 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:26:38 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Chris Kilgour 2006-12-07 11:38:32 EST
Description of problem:

HD not found without adding 'acpi-force irqpoll' to boot paramtaers.  Present on
both i386 and x86_64.  In addition dmesg reports constant errors as follows:

irq 16, desc: c06e7600, depth: 1, count: 0, unhandled: 0
->handle_irq():  c044dd4e, handle_bad_irq+0x0/0x1f2
->chip(): c0680da0, 0xc0680da0
->action(): 00000000
  IRQ_DISABLED set
   IRQ_PENDING set
unexpected IRQ trap at vector 10


Hardware:

Dell inspiron 1501
Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:48:57 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:26:38 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.