Bug 218911 - DVD+RW are not mount when it contain's data
DVD+RW are not mount when it contain's data
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-mount (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-12-08 04:14 EST by Frank Büttner
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:48 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 13:08:31 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Frank Büttner 2006-12-08 04:14:59 EST
Description of problem:
When I insert an DVD+RW witch contains data the DVD will be mounted an an empty disk

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. take an DVD+RW (for example build one with FC6)
2. insert it
Actual results:
Gnome don't mount it so that I can access the data, it display an Icon with the
text "DVD+RW-Rohling"(empty DVD). And when I open it, then gnome will create an
 new DVD. 

Expected results:
The the DVD+RW is mounted correct, so that I can access the data on it.

Additional info:
When mounting the DVD via mount /dev/hda /media/cdrecorder1 then I can access
the data. So the problem is not the disk self.
When run gnome-mount --device /dev/hda on the console I get this error:
gnome-mount 0.5
libhal-storage.c 1401 : INFO: called LIBHAL_FREE_DBUS_ERROR but dbusError was
not set.
** (gnome-mount:3627): WARNING **: Mount failed for
org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.UnknownMethod : Method "Mount" with signature "ssas"
on interface "org.freedesktop.Hal.Device.Volume" doesn't exist
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:09:25 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 13:08:29 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.