Bug 218981 - gnome-background-properties hangs pinning cpu
gnome-background-properties hangs pinning cpu
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: control-center (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Control Center Maintainer
David Lawrence
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-08 15:57 EST by Thomas J. Baker
Modified: 2008-05-06 13:09 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 13:09:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
GDB session of gnome-background-properties (8.10 KB, text/plain)
2007-02-14 10:51 EST, Brenton D. Rothchild
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Thomas J. Baker 2006-12-08 15:57:31 EST
Description of problem:

Trying to run gnome-background-properties hangs for me. This is probably the
first time I've run it since I upgraded to FC6.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

control-center-2.16.0-11.fc6

How reproducible:

Seems everytime I run it. 


Here is the tail end of a gdb session with it. It prints the GdkPixbuf errors by
the thousands. I finally just control-c'd it and did a backtrace:

(control-center:13677): GdkPixbuf-CRITICAL **: gdk_pixbuf_composite: assertion
`src != NULL' failed

(control-center:13677): GdkPixbuf-CRITICAL **: gdk_pixbuf_composite: assertion
`src != NULL' failed

(control-center:13677): GdkPixbuf-CRITICAL **: gdk_pixbuf_composite: assertion
`src != NULL' failed

(control-center:13677): GdkPixbuf-CRITICAL **: gdk_pixbuf_composite: assertion
`src != NULL' failed

(control-center:13677): GdkPixbuf-CRITICAL **: gdk_pixbuf_composite: assertion
`src != NULL' failed

(control-center:13677): GdkPixbuf-CRITICAL **: gdk_pixbuf_composite:
asserti---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---

Program received signal SIGINT, Interrupt.
[Switching to Thread -1208572208 (LWP 13677)]
0x0038a402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
(gdb) tb t a
Function "t" not defined.
Make breakpoint pending on future shared library load? (y or [n]) n
(gdb) bt a
No symbol table is loaded.  Use the "file" command.
(gdb) where
#0  0x0038a402 in __kernel_vsyscall ()
#1  0x4d7bfcc3 in __write_nocancel () from /lib/libpthread.so.0
#2  0x4d820606 in g_printf_string_upper_bound () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#3  0x4d82179f in g_log_default_handler () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#4  0x4d820af7 in g_logv () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#5  0x4d820cc9 in g_log () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#6  0x4d820dab in g_return_if_fail_warning () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#7  0x418c0e0a in gdk_pixbuf_composite () from /usr/lib/libgdk_pixbuf-2.0.so.0
#8  0x0804f981 in g_free ()
#9  0x0804f1ec in g_free ()
#10 0x0804d189 in g_free ()
#11 0x4d80b456 in g_hash_table_foreach () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#12 0x0804d40f in g_free ()
#13 0x4d8165e1 in g_source_is_destroyed () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#14 0x4d818342 in g_main_context_dispatch () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#15 0x4d81b31f in g_main_context_check () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#16 0x4d81b6c9 in g_main_loop_run () from /lib/libglib-2.0.so.0
#17 0x420ffbe4 in gtk_main () from /usr/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0
#18 0x0804c9fc in g_free ()
#19 0x4d65bf2c in __libc_start_main () from /lib/libc.so.6
#20 0x0804ba21 in g_free ()
(gdb) quit
The program is running.  Exit anyway? (y or n) y
raptor> rpm -qa | grep control
control-center-2.16.0-11.fc6
control-center-devel-2.16.0-11.fc6
raptor>
Comment 1 Bastien Nocera 2007-02-14 08:07:57 EST
This looks quite bizarre to me. Could you please reproduce the problem with the
control-center-debuginfo, glib2-debuginfo and gtk2-debuginfo packages installed,
and gather a backtrace again?
Comment 2 Brenton D. Rothchild 2007-02-14 10:50:52 EST
I have been seeing this bug for some time on my box running out of devel and
just got around to having be annoying enough to find this BZ.

I've added an attachment of a gdb session with the control-center-debuginfo,
glib2-debuginfo, and gtk2-debuginfo packages installed.

I don't know if this is what you need to see, but please let me know if you need
different information.
Comment 3 Brenton D. Rothchild 2007-02-14 10:51:45 EST
Created attachment 148056 [details]
GDB session of gnome-background-properties
Comment 4 Brenton D. Rothchild 2007-02-14 10:57:38 EST
Also, I guess this might help! :)

$ rpm -q --queryformat '%{NAME}-%{VERSION}-%{RELEASE}.%{ARCH}\n' \
control-center glib2 gtk2

control-center-2.17.90-6.fc7.x86_64
control-center-2.17.90-6.fc7.i386
glib2-2.12.9-3.fc7.x86_64
glib2-2.12.9-3.fc7.i386
gtk2-2.10.9-3.fc7.x86_64
gtk2-2.10.9-3.fc7.i386

$ cat /etc/fedora-release 
Fedora release 6.90 (Rawhide)
Comment 5 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-02-14 15:17:58 EST
Thanks Brenton, for the information.

This might be my fault.  At one point I had a buggy thumbnail patch in.  I don't
know if I fixed it before FC-6 or not.  If not, I should grab it from the RHEL
branch or from upstream and do an update.
Comment 6 Thomas J. Baker 2007-02-16 15:18:06 EST
I still see this with control-center-2.16.3-11.fc6.i386. Do you need another
backtrace? If so I can install the debuginfos and get one.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:10:09 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 13:08:59 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.