Bug 219749 - PCI Interrupts not delivered, SiS-964 and SiS-661CX chip set
PCI Interrupts not delivered, SiS-964 and SiS-661CX chip set
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i586 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-12-14 22:59 EST by Dr. Mitchell C. Nelson
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:28 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:28:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Dr. Mitchell C. Nelson 2006-12-14 22:59:56 EST
Description of problem:

PCI Interrupts are not delivered from Chip set SiS 964 and SiS 661.

cat /proc/interrupts shows the device driver and a count of 1. With debugging 
enabled in the driver, dmesg shows the device driver loaded and enabled, and 
that the interrupt handler has not been invoked even one time.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora Core 6, kernel.i585 (2.6.18)

How reproducible:

A pci device that generates interrupts is installed in a computer that has a 
SiS 964 and SiS 661CX chip set.

A clean install of Fedora Core 6 is performed.

The interrupt driven device driver, with debugging messages enabled, is loaded 

The pci device is activated and generates interrupts.

Actual results:

cat /proc/interrupts shows one interrupt from the pci device.

dmesg shows that the driver has not received any interrupts.

Expected results:

cat /proc/interrupts normally shows thousands of interrupts in a short time.

dmesg shows messages from the driver's interrupt handler.

Additional info:

The distribution, device driver, and pci device, are installed on a different, 
older, computer. On that older hardware, cat /proc/interrupts shows thousands 
of interrupts and dmesg shows similarly many messages from the driver's 
interrupt handler.
Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:50:22 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)


I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.


I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:28:36 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.