Bug 219922 - Internal "USR 3CP5610" modem not detected by "system-config-network"
Internal "USR 3CP5610" modem not detected by "system-config-network"
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-network (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Harald Hoyer
: Reopened, Triaged
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-12-16 11:28 EST by Joachim Frieben
Modified: 2009-12-18 00:54 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-12-18 00:54:23 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
Output of "lspci -vv" including entry for "USR 3CP5610" hardware modem (3.77 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-16 11:29 EST, Joachim Frieben
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joachim Frieben 2006-12-16 11:28:15 EST
Description of problem:
After installing "FC6" plus updates as of 2006-12-15, "s-c-n" reports
that no modem has got detected although an internal "PCI" hardware
modem "USR 3CP5610" is present.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Launch "s-c-n".
2. Try to create new modem connection.
Actual results:
"s-c-n" reports that no modem got detected.

Expected results:
The internal "USR 3CP5610" hardware modem connected to the "PCI" is
recognized and assigned to "/dev/ttyS2".

Additional info:
The modem used to be detected most of the time since "RHL 7.1" although
the assigned port eventually changed from "/dev/ttyS2" to "/dev/ttyS4"
and back depending on the kernel. The serial port is actually reported
in "/var/log/dmesg", namely:

  "0000:00:0f.0: ttyS2 at I/O 0xfff0 (irq = 153) is a 16550A" .

The two system serial ports are mapped to "/dev/ttyS0" and "/dev/ttyS1".
After setting the port manually in "s-c-n", it is possible to specify
the provider info and to obtain a working modem connection.
Comment 1 Joachim Frieben 2006-12-16 11:29:31 EST
Created attachment 143856 [details]
Output of "lspci -vv" including entry for "USR 3CP5610" hardware modem
Comment 2 Joachim Frieben 2007-06-10 05:02:26 EDT
Modem still not detected in "F7". However, device listed in "dmesg"
file and usable after manual selection.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:17:15 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 13:12:13 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 5 Joachim Frieben 2008-08-07 10:04:14 EDT
Issue still applies to current Fedora 9 w/updates. See above for further
details - symptoms are exactly the same as before.
Comment 6 Joachim Frieben 2008-08-08 15:37:46 EDT
Same behaviour for the F10 Alpha live CD.
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-11-25 20:51:47 EST
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 10 development cycle.
Changing version to '10'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
Comment 8 Joachim Frieben 2009-01-13 16:43:59 EST
Hardware modem "USR 3CP5610" still not detected for current F10 w/updates but usable after manual selection of device /dev/ttyS2 read off from /var/log/dmesg. Relevant installed packages:
- kernel-2.6.28-1.fc10.x86_64
- kudzu-1.2.85-1.x86_64
- system-config-network-1.5.95-1.fc10.noarch
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 03:09:48 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
Comment 10 Bug Zapper 2009-12-18 00:54:23 EST
Fedora 10 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-12-17. Fedora 10 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.