This service will be undergoing maintenance at 00:00 UTC, 2016-09-28. It is expected to last about 1 hours
Bug 219952 - No icons in notification area (Gnome) on the second screen (dual-head view)
No icons in notification area (Gnome) on the second screen (dual-head view)
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-panel (Show other bugs)
6
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
bzcl34nup
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-17 12:15 EST by Marcin Zajaczkowski
Modified: 2008-05-06 13:12 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 13:12:22 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 346162 None None None Never
GNOME Desktop 388906 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Marcin Zajaczkowski 2006-12-17 12:15:08 EST
Description of problem:

Applications started on the second screen (dual-head view) don't add icons to
notification area. Tested with kydpdict (using QT)
(http://members.elysium.pl/ytm/html/kydpdict.html#english,
http://timeoff.wsisiz.edu.pl/rpms.html#kydpdict) and Mozilla New Mail Icon
(http://moztraybiff.mozdev.org/), but I believe it's common problem.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-panel-2.16.1-3.fc6

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Open any application which uses tray (notification area) on the second screen

  
Actual results:
Icon isn't shown in a notification area

Expected results:
Icon in a notification area (like when application ran on the primary screen.

Additional info:
When you work on loptop, bigger external monitor is the secondary screen and you
start then most applications lack of icons can be unpleasant.
Comment 1 Marcin Zajaczkowski 2006-12-29 16:55:57 EST
Happens also with Gaim (GTK+) and on Debian, so this is probably a general
Gnome/Notification area bug.

Reported in Gnome Bugzilla 
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=388906
Comment 2 Marcin Zajaczkowski 2007-01-06 04:40:42 EST
External Bugzilla References added (among other things to check if it works - I
have never used it before).
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2008-03-18 14:41:55 EDT
Hi,

We no longer support Fedora Core 6 and I am currently trying to get my open bug
count down to a more manageable state.  I'm going to close this bug as WONTFIX.
 If this issue is still a concern for you, would you mind trying to reproduce on
a supported version of Fedora and reopening?

(this is a mass message)
Comment 4 Marcin Zajaczkowski 2008-03-18 17:50:58 EDT
This bug depends on http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=346162 . It is
still unresolved in current Gnome release, so it should (and probably would)
occur in Fedora 8 (but I don't have dual view system right now to confirm it for
sure).

I don't know what is the policy in Fedora if problem is unresolved upstream.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:17:36 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 13:12:20 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.