Bug 220148 - kernel 2.6.19-1.2881.fc7 gets general protection fault
kernel 2.6.19-1.2881.fc7 gets general protection fault
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-12-19 03:54 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2008-04-03 17:52 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-04-03 17:52:19 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
traces from general protection fault (2.88 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-19 03:54 EST, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details
"regular" dmesg output after a boot (16.79 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-19 03:55 EST, Michal Jaegermann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2006-12-19 03:54:16 EST
Description of problem:

It happened when installing grub on a floppy with ext2 file system
(as described in 'info grub' and don't ask :-). I found in dmesg

WARNING at mm/truncate.c:400 invalidate_inode_pages2_range()
general protection fault: 0000 [1] SMP

Attached is a file with registered backtraces and a normal
dmesg output.

I cannot tell for sure that this is related but a subsequent
shutdown got stuck in 'Unmounting file systems'.  A floppy to
which I was writing got unmounted earlier without any incidents.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Comment 1 Michal Jaegermann 2006-12-19 03:54:16 EST
Created attachment 143982 [details]
traces from general protection fault
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2006-12-19 03:55:50 EST
Created attachment 143983 [details]
"regular" dmesg output after a boot
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:48:05 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.