Bug 220275 - HAL Daemon fails. USB Hard drive does not mount
HAL Daemon fails. USB Hard drive does not mount
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-19 20:55 EST by Jeff Makus
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:48 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 13:12:52 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jeff Makus 2006-12-19 20:55:27 EST
Description of problem:  HAL Daemon fails.   USB Hard drive does not mount


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
hal-0.5.8.1-5.fc6 

How reproducible:
Happens on every bootup

Steps to Reproduce:
1.  Power on PC
2.  Hal Daemon fails on bootup
3.  Have to restart the daemon by hand e.g. service haldaemon start
  
lshal -m and power on the USB drive
Start monitoring devicelist:
-------------------------------------------------
acpi_BAT0 property battery.voltage.current = 16550 (0x40a6)
usb_device_67b_2507_0 added
usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0 added
usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host added
usb_device_67b_2507_0_usbraw added
usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0 added
usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0_scsi_generic added
storage_serial_ST320082_6A_0 added
volume_uuid_2535_12F5 added

Powering off the USB hard drive shows

usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0_scsi_generic removed
usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host removed
usb_device_67b_2507_0_usbraw removed
volume_uuid_2535_12F5 removed
usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0 removed
storage_serial_ST320082_6A_0 removed
usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0 removed
usb_device_67b_2507_0 removed

The drive icon never shows on the desktop.
Comment 1 Jeff Makus 2006-12-23 12:33:03 EST
The problem seems to stem with the USB drive plugged in but not powered on. 
Unplugging the USB drive before bootup and the problem goes away.

(In reply to comment #0)
> Description of problem:  HAL Daemon fails.   USB Hard drive does not mount
> 
> 
> Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
> hal-0.5.8.1-5.fc6 
> 
> How reproducible:
> Happens on every bootup
> 
> Steps to Reproduce:
> 1.  Power on PC
> 2.  Hal Daemon fails on bootup
> 3.  Have to restart the daemon by hand e.g. service haldaemon start
>   
> lshal -m and power on the USB drive
> Start monitoring devicelist:
> -------------------------------------------------
> acpi_BAT0 property battery.voltage.current = 16550 (0x40a6)
> usb_device_67b_2507_0 added
> usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0 added
> usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host added
> usb_device_67b_2507_0_usbraw added
> usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0 added
> usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0_scsi_generic added
> storage_serial_ST320082_6A_0 added
> volume_uuid_2535_12F5 added
> 
> Powering off the USB hard drive shows
> 
> usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0_scsi_generic removed
> usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host removed
> usb_device_67b_2507_0_usbraw removed
> volume_uuid_2535_12F5 removed
> usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0_scsi_host_scsi_device_lun0 removed
> storage_serial_ST320082_6A_0 removed
> usb_device_67b_2507_0_if0 removed
> usb_device_67b_2507_0 removed
> 
> The drive icon never shows on the desktop.

Comment 2 Jeff Makus 2006-12-24 16:27:04 EST
Booted up today and the HAL daemon failed even with the USB Hard Drive
unplugged.  Please help!  Let me know what information I can provide to track
down this problem further..

Jeff
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:18:20 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 13:12:50 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.