Bug 220388 - grub plays "dumb"
grub plays "dumb"
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: grub (Show other bugs)
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-12-20 17:08 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2008-04-03 17:53 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-04-03 17:53:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2006-12-20 17:08:09 EST
Description of problem:

After typing 'grub' one gets:

 [ Minimal BASH-like line editing is supported.  For the first word, TAB
   lists possible command completions.  Anywhere else TAB lists the possible
   completions of a device/filename.]

Moreover 'info grub' claims in section '13.2.14 terminal':

     Select a terminal for user interaction. The terminal is assumed to
     be VT100-compatible unless `--dumb' is specified.

So far so good but typing "terminal" at grub prompt, with no '--dumb'
specification, brings:

grub> terminal
console (dumb) (no edit)

and indeed there is no edit which is really PITA if one needs to
do something from a grub shell and which happens; sometimes even
not that infreqently.  In particular there is no way to check which
devices grub really sees as device.map is not always sufficient for
that.  What gives?  This used to work.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
grub-0.97-13 (at least)
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 14:48:41 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.