Bug 220625 - no usb/network on AMD Geode kit
Summary: no usb/network on AMD Geode kit
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 6
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Brian Brock
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2006-12-22 16:45 UTC by Jesse Keating
Modified: 2013-01-10 02:34 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-08 04:26:22 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg (14.80 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-22 16:45 UTC, Jesse Keating
no flags Details
/proc/acpi/dsdt (12.70 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-12-22 16:51 UTC, Jesse Keating
no flags Details

Description Jesse Keating 2006-12-22 16:45:42 UTC
I've got a geode kit from AMD, but I don't get usb/network once I've booted up.
 USB works in bios (with Legacy support on) but not once the kernel starts.  The
network gives watchdog timeouts.  Attached is the dmesg from boot and the output
of /proc/acpi/dsdt.

Comment 1 Jesse Keating 2006-12-22 16:45:43 UTC
Created attachment 144292 [details]
dmesg

Comment 2 Jesse Keating 2006-12-22 16:51:45 UTC
Created attachment 144294 [details]
/proc/acpi/dsdt

Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-01-08 01:48:38 UTC
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!

Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-02-08 04:26:22 UTC
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.