Bug 220927 - desktop icons display as text files
desktop icons display as text files
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
bzcl34nup
: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-28 17:33 EST by Murray Barton
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:31 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:02:41 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Murray Barton 2006-12-28 17:33:13 EST
Description of problem:
all my desktop icons display as text files.  Double clicking on them opens them
in a text editor.  Additionally if I create a new launcher I cannot see any
icons in the icon list.  I tried deleting all my profile information and it
still happens, created a new user and it happens to that user.  Everything works
fine as root.  Turned off SELinux ('cause I still don't quite trust it) and it
still happens.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. install FC6
  
Actual results:
desktop icons display as text files including newly created launchers

Expected results:
launchers I can double click on to launch an application!!  :-)

Additional info:
asked about this on Fedora Forum here-
http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?t=142622
it seems someone else has had this problem in the past-
http://fedoraforum.org/forum/showthread.php?t=119702&highlight=text+icons
but no solution has been forthcoming to either query :(

I've never wanted to revert a version of Fedora, but I am getting tempted with
this one!
Comment 1 Murray Barton 2007-01-05 08:18:36 EST
I colleague at work suggested I try re-installing FC6 from scratch.  With a
clean install from DVD everything works OK.  After I have applied all the
updates the desktop is borked again. There were 159 packages to update after the
last install so I couldn't be certain which one caused the problem...

Am happy to help debug if someone can give me some clues.

Cheers
Murray
Comment 2 Alexander Larsson 2007-01-11 06:28:30 EST
Very strange. Seems like it thinks its the wrong mimetype
What does "gnomevfs-info -s <filename>" and "gnomevfs-info <filename>" say?
Comment 3 Murray Barton 2007-01-11 18:36:50 EST
$ gnomevfs-info -s Desktop/gnumeric.desktop 
Name              : gnumeric.desktop
Type              : Regular
MIME type         : text/plain
Default app       : gnome-gedit.desktop
Size              : 241
Blocks            : 8
I/O block size    : 4096
Local             : YES
SUID              : NO
SGID              : NO
Sticky            : NO
Permissions       : 600600
Link count        : 1
UID               : 500
GID               : 500
Access time       : Fri Jan  5 23:12:00 2007
Modification time : Sat Jul  8 10:40:49 2006
Change time       : Wed Dec 20 23:22:09 2006
Device #          : 774
Inode #           : 98208
Readable          : YES
Writable          : YES
Executable        : NO

$ gnomevfs-info Desktop/gnumeric.desktop 
Name              : gnumeric.desktop
Type              : Regular
MIME type         : application/octet-stream
Size              : 241
Blocks            : 8
I/O block size    : 4096
Local             : YES
SUID              : NO
SGID              : NO
Sticky            : NO
Permissions       : 600600
Link count        : 1
UID               : 500
GID               : 500
Access time       : Fri Jan 12 09:31:57 2007
Modification time : Sat Jul  8 10:40:49 2006
Change time       : Wed Dec 20 23:22:09 2006
Device #          : 774
Inode #           : 98208
Readable          : YES
Writable          : YES
Executable        : NO
Comment 4 Alexander Larsson 2007-01-18 05:08:46 EST
Very strange. Neighter the extension matching (.desktop) or the sniffing of
"[Desktop]" seems to work.

Does running "update-mime-database /usr/share/mime" as root fix it?
Comment 5 Murray Barton 2007-01-24 03:16:56 EST
Yep that fixed it-

update-mime-database /usr/share/mime
***
* Updating MIME database in /usr/share/mime...
Wrote 502 strings at 20 - 29bc
Wrote aliases at 29bc - 2bb0
Wrote parents at 2bb0 - 35bc
Wrote literal globs at 35bc - 3618
Wrote suffix globs at 3618 - 6b80
Wrote full globs at 6b80 - 6ba4
Wrote magic at 6ba4 - c548
Wrote namespace list at c548 - c558
***

Thank-you for your help it was driving me nuts... is there anything I can do to
help work out why it broke during the upgrade process?

Cheers
Murray
Comment 6 Alexander Larsson 2007-01-25 05:26:35 EST
Something overwrote /usr/share/mime/mime.cache. It would be nice to figure out what.

Can you try "rpm -qf /usr/share/mime/mime.cache" to see if some package owns
that file? (none should)
Comment 7 Murray Barton 2007-01-26 17:30:08 EST
looks OK-

$ rpm -qf /usr/share/mime/mime.cache
file /usr/share/mime/mime.cache is not owned by any package
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:23:27 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 13:15:23 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 10 Murray Barton 2008-05-06 21:22:42 EDT
Hi,
I've seen this behaviour on both Fedora 7 & Fedora 8 (I'm currently running 8
and waiting for 9 :).  Apply the latest updates and the desktop icons turn to
text files.  It doesn't happen with every update but it's happened often enough
that I saved a copy of the command to fix it (update-mime-database
/usr/share/mime) after coming looking for the bug to get the fix the first
couple of times.  Next time it occurs I'll update the bug again.  

Cheers
Murray

Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:07:45 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:02:41 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.