Bug 220930 - Call trace during boot with kernel-2.6.18-1.2868.fc6.x86_64
Call trace during boot with kernel-2.6.18-1.2868.fc6.x86_64
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-28 18:27 EST by Bernd Bartmann
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:27 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:27:32 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of dmesg showing a call trace during boot (26.47 KB, text/plain)
2006-12-28 18:27 EST, Bernd Bartmann
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Bernd Bartmann 2006-12-28 18:27:49 EST
Description of problem:
Booting kernel-2.6.18-1.2868.fc6.x86_64 shows a call trace during the boot
process, but the system seems to come up fine. Please have a look at the
attached dmesg output showing the call trace.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.18-1.2868.fc6.x86_64

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Bernd Bartmann 2006-12-28 18:27:49 EST
Created attachment 144510 [details]
output of dmesg showing a call trace during boot
Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:49:31 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:27:32 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.