Bug 220933 - fltk: not generating correct code
fltk: not generating correct code
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: fltk (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Rex Dieter
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: FE7Target
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2006-12-28 20:25 EST by Paul F. Johnson
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-06-20 10:53:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Original source file (fl) (2.31 KB, application/octet-stream)
2006-12-28 20:25 EST, Paul F. Johnson
no flags Details
C++ generated code (1.54 KB, text/x-c++src)
2006-12-28 20:26 EST, Paul F. Johnson
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Paul F. Johnson 2006-12-28 20:25:12 EST
Description of problem:
I'm trying to rebuild csound for extras and have hit a problem in that it looks
like fltk is producing broken C++

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fltk-1.1.7-8.r5555

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. See the example provided with this bug!
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
fltk should produces broken C++

Expected results:
It should be valid

Additional info:
I have rebuilt a local copy based on the r5567 branch (just incase) with a small
hack (QA_RPATHS) to build the code - it complains that there is an rpath in
%{_bindir}/fluid on x86_64 - it still produced broken code
Comment 1 Paul F. Johnson 2006-12-28 20:25:12 EST
Created attachment 144513 [details]
Original source file (fl)
Comment 2 Paul F. Johnson 2006-12-28 20:26:17 EST
Created attachment 144514 [details]
C++ generated code
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2007-04-05 11:55:27 EDT
Just updated to fltk-1.1.x-r5750, so you may want to give it another try.

Otherwise, I'd recommend pinging upstream.  
Honestly, in this case, I'm not much more than a lowly package monkey.
Comment 4 Rex Dieter 2007-04-17 09:19:00 EDT
I see csound was (re)built, so is the issue resolved?
Comment 5 Rex Dieter 2007-06-20 10:53:35 EDT
No feedback... closing.

Feel free to reopen if you still have issues.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.