Bug 220941 - drivel - rythmbox integration broken
drivel - rythmbox integration broken
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: drivel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Paul W. Frields
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2006-12-29 05:25 EST by Peter Janakiev
Modified: 2008-05-07 08:42 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 13:15:32 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Peter Janakiev 2006-12-29 05:25:52 EST
Description of problem:

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Start Drivel
2.Start rythmbox and play a song
3.Log in with LiveJournal account
4.Click on the Music combo box
Actual results:
Always shows "No song playing"

Expected results:
Display the Artist and the song name in the menu of the combo box.

Additional info:
Drivel version: i386 0:2.1.0-0.3.20060527cvs.fc6
Rythmbox version: i386 0.9.5-8.fc6
I am not sure if it is cause by divel or by rhythmbox, sorry.
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 01:23:37 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 13:15:30 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 3 Paul W. Frields 2008-05-07 08:42:36 EDT
On a personal note, I'm sorry to have to close this as well.  I've tried
communicating with upstream a number of times, on this and other drivel bugs,
and they are entirely unresponsive.  I'd call the project next to dead.  Some of
the people on the list have talked about forking it so they can maintain a
codebase, but nothing has really happened there.  If the reporter here is
interested, I'd encourage him to get involved with them and see if they want to
revive this tool.  Sorry again for the lingering bug, and let me know if I can
be of further assistance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.