Bug 221109 - trying to enter a tilde ˜ via the keyboard inputs a backtick
trying to enter a tilde ˜ via the keyboard inputs a backtick
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-xkbdata (Show other bugs)
6
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kristian Høgsberg
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-01 18:01 EST by Brandon Rioja
Modified: 2008-01-15 09:39 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-15 09:39:33 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Attach files pre and post delete of xorg.conf (37.88 KB, application/x-gzip)
2007-01-02 18:30 EST, Brandon Rioja
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Brandon Rioja 2007-01-01 18:01:02 EST
Description of problem:
I am unable to enter a tilde character(˜) with the keyboard.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
fc6 with updates.

How reproducible:

Reproduced on two different hardware platforms, don't have confidence
reproducing becsuse, I am unable to go back to a state where I can enter the
tilde character.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Japanese language package in add/remove software.
2. Open up gnome terminal,
3. Try to type a tilde in any application.
  
Actual results:
sees a backtick, the character on the same key as the tilde. A backtick is typed
with the same key as a tilde but without holding the shift. 

Expected results:
a tilde

Additional info:
fc6 with updates, not using rawhide.
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-01-02 09:41:22 EST
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided
above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful
in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) and X server log
file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file
attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever and
let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Brandon Rioja 2007-01-02 18:30:57 EST
Created attachment 144673 [details]
Attach files pre and post delete of xorg.conf

These steps removed the problem, the tilde now works, thank you. 

Here are the files attached
[brandon@localhost 221109]$ tar -zcvf xorgfiles.tar.gz postdel/ predel/
postdel/
postdel/xorg.conf.bak
postdel/Xorg.0.log.old
postdel/xorg.conf.original-0
postdel/xorg.conf.fglrx-0
postdel/Xorg.0.log
predel/
predel/Xorg.0.log.old
predel/xorg.conf
predel/Xorg.0.log
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2007-12-10 04:24:24 EST
Fedora Core 6 is no longer supported, could you please reproduce this with the
updated version of the currently supported distribution (Fedora 7, 8, or
Rawhide)? If this issue turns out to still be reproducible, please let us know
in this bug report. If after a month's time we have not heard back from you, we
will have to close this bug as CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

[This is mass-filed message to all open Fedora Core 6 bugs related to Xorg or
Gecko. If you see any other reason, why this bug shouldn't be closed, please,
comment on it here.]
Comment 4 Matěj Cepl 2008-01-15 09:39:33 EST
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

{This is mass-closing of all obsolete bugs; if this bug was in your opinion
closed by mistake, please, reopen it with additional information; thanks a lot
and I am sorry for bothering you in such case.}

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.