Bug 221481 - PCI devices disapear on MSI MS-6390 motherboard
PCI devices disapear on MSI MS-6390 motherboard
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-04 14:26 EST by Victoriano Giralt
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:27 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:27:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Victoriano Giralt 2007-01-04 14:26:56 EST
Description of problem:
All PCI devices disapear on a system with an MSI MS-6390 motherboard and BIOS
from Award version: 6.00 PG (03/26/2002). PCI controller is VT8375 [KM266/KL266]
Host Bridge from VIA.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.18-1.2798.fc6
kernel-2.6.18-1.2869.fc6

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot into a normal configuration just installed kernel
  
Actual results:
No PCI devices.
lspci shows no output, /proc/bus/pci is empty

Expected results:
Functional PCI devices.
On the problem machine, for example:
 ls /proc/bus/pci/ -R
/proc/bus/pci/:
00  01  devices

/proc/bus/pci/00:
00.0  01.0  07.0  11.0  11.1  11.2  11.3  11.5

/proc/bus/pci/01:
00.0

Additional info:
PCI can be brought back to life using any of the following kernel boot parameters:
acpi=off
noapic
nolapic
acpi=noirq

Best results are achived with the last one, as network is then functional. Using
the others the network card can be brought up and configured, but data does not
flow.
Comment 1 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:49:26 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 2 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:27:22 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.