Bug 221793 - FC6 on a Intel P965-based MB generates cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused errors
FC6 on a Intel P965-based MB generates cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confu...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Brian Brock
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-01-07 21:39 EST by Brian Daniels
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:25 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:25:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 224549 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Brian Daniels 2007-01-07 21:39:49 EST
Description of problem:
I have installed FC6 on a Gigabyte GA-965P-S3 motherboard with a Core 2 Duo
E6600 CPU.  This board is based on the Intel P965 chipset.  I have a DVD burner
attached to the PATA IDE connector on the board.  The drive seems to function
fine, but after the system has been operating for an hour or so the following
starts appearing in the system log:

Jan  7 21:11:10 hotblue kernel: hdf: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.
Jan  7 21:18:44 hotblue kernel: hdf: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.
Jan  7 21:29:05 hotblue kernel: hdf: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.

The dvd drive was not in use when these messages began to appear.  Rebooting
makes them stop for a while, but then they start up again.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.18-1.2869.fc6

How reproducible:
always, after a delay
Comment 1 Brian Daniels 2007-01-07 22:02:18 EST
I am seeing a new failure mode:
Jan  7 21:44:55 hotblue kernel: hdf: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.
Jan  7 21:47:55 hotblue kernel: hdf: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.
Jan  7 21:59:16 hotblue kernel: hdf: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.
Jan  7 21:59:16 hotblue kernel: hdf: status error: status=0x58 { DriveReady
SeekComplete DataRequest }
Jan  7 21:59:16 hotblue kernel: ide: failed opcode was: unknown
Jan  7 21:59:16 hotblue kernel: hdf: drive not ready for command
Jan  7 21:59:21 hotblue kernel: hdf: status timeout: status=0xd8 { Busy }
Jan  7 21:59:21 hotblue kernel: ide: failed opcode was: unknown
Jan  7 21:59:21 hotblue kernel: hdf: DMA disabled
Jan  7 21:59:21 hotblue kernel: hdf: drive not ready for command
Jan  7 21:59:21 hotblue kernel: hdf: ATAPI reset complete

The dvd drive was not in use, and had no disc in it when the above occurred. 
This is more serious, as it leaves the drive with dma disabled.
Comment 2 Karsten Nyblad 2007-01-27 10:28:24 EST
I am having the same problem.  I am have to wait a couple of hours before the
problems start.  The motherboard is also GA-965P-S3.  It logs Jan 27 00:34:36
nyblad kernel: hde: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused (ireason = 0x01).
Trying to recover by ending request.
Jan 27 00:34:36 nyblad kernel: hde: status error: status=0x58 { DriveReady
SeekComplete DataRequest }
Jan 27 00:34:36 nyblad kernel: ide: failed opcode was: unknown
Jan 27 00:34:36 nyblad kernel: hde: drive not ready for command
Jan 27 00:34:37 nyblad gdm[3133]: Couldn't authenticate user

and continues logging entries like these:

Jan 27 15:52:18 nyblad kernel: ide: failed opcode was: unknown
Jan 27 15:52:18 nyblad kernel: hde: drive not ready for command
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: hde: status error: status=0x58 { DriveReady SeekC
omplete DataRequest }
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: ide: failed opcode was: unknown
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: hde: drive not ready for command
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: hde: status error: status=0x58 { DriveReady SeekC
omplete DataRequest }
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: ide: failed opcode was: unknown
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: hde: drive not ready for command
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: hde: status error: status=0x58 { DriveReady SeekC
omplete DataRequest }
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: ide: failed opcode was: unknown
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: hde: drive not ready for command
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: hde: status error: status=0x58 { DriveReady SeekC
omplete DataRequest }
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: ide: failed opcode was: unknown
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: hde: drive not ready for command
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: hde: status error: status=0x58 { DriveReady SeekC
omplete DataRequest }
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: ide: failed opcode was: unknown
Jan 27 15:52:20 nyblad kernel: hde: drive not ready for command

I can still use the CD-rom.  The cd-rom identifies it self to the BIOS as 
  LITE-ON DVDRW LH-18A1P GL03
I also have an old Seagate 80G harddisk on the same PATA bus.  The harddisk is
slave and the cdrom is master.  The harddisk identifies it self as:  ST380021A 3.19
I will try removing the harddisk.
Comment 3 Karsten Nyblad 2007-02-19 19:40:48 EST
I have now tried running without the hard disk.  It did not help.  Then I
substituted an old CD-RW also from LITE-ON for the DVD drive.  It failed in the
same manner.  Finally I have been running without DVD or CD drive.  Instead I
have two hard disk drives, both old Seagate 80G drives that identifies
themselfes as ST380021A 3.19.  There are no problems when running with those two
hard disks.

Finally, Windows seems to been working without any problems, no matter which
configuration I use.

It seems like there is some hardware problem such that cheap CD and DVD drives
do not work properly together with that motherboard.  However, Windows seems to
be capable of getting around the problem without getting into a state where
errors are logged every few seconds.
Comment 4 Michael 2007-04-24 20:52:28 EDT
Does your motherboard have a jmicron ide controller?

I am having this same issue and it is also being discussed on the mythtv mailing
list where they are indicating it is a jmicron/kernel issue.



Comment 5 Chuck Ebbert 2007-04-25 15:10:45 EDT
Yes, this board has jmicron.
Comment 6 Tim W 2007-04-30 23:37:20 EDT
These boards do use the JMicron ide controller.  I have a slightly different
board, the GA-965P-DS3, but the only difference I can find between the two
boards is that mine uses solid capacitors.

As you can clearly see from my logs in /var/log/messages, there doesn't seem to
be any correlation between the time intervals at which these errors occur.


Apr 30 21:46:34 venus kernel: hda: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.
Apr 30 21:52:31 venus last message repeated 2 times
Apr 30 21:59:58 venus kernel: hda: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.
Apr 30 22:10:11 venus kernel: hda: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.
Apr 30 22:12:46 venus kernel: hda: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.
Apr 30 22:13:44 venus kernel: hda: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.

Notes: I am using the 64-bit FC-6 kernel.
Comment 7 Clive Messer 2007-06-01 09:50:41 EDT
Same here with Asus P5B Deluxe (965 chipset) and DVD-RW attatched to JMicron 
controller, kernel-PAE-2.6.20-1.2952.fc6. No disk in the drive.

Jun  1 14:43:30 abbey4 kernel: hda: cdrom_pc_intr: The drive appears confused 
(ireason = 0x01). Trying to recover by ending request.
Jun  1 14:43:30 abbey4 kernel: hda: status error: status=0x58 { DriveReady 
SeekComplete DataRequest }
Comment 8 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:47:53 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 9 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:25:30 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.